Seismic reinforcing of existing soil structures and advanced application of soil reinforcing technology to construction of highly aseismic environment-friendly soil structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13852011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2004-2005)
The University of Tokyo (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
TATSUOKA Fumio  Tokyo University of Science, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70111565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOWHATA Ikuo  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20155500)
KOSEKI Junichi  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Prof., 大学院生産技術研究所, 教授 (30272511)
UCHIMURA Taro  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Civil Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60292885)
TANAKA Tadatsugu  The University of Tokyo, Dept.of Biological and Environmental Eng.Rural Environmental Eng., Prof., 大学院・農学系研究科, 教授 (70167500)
TSUKAMOTO Yoshimichi  Tokyo University of Science, Dept.of Civil Eng., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (50253505)
平川 大貴  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助手 (40372990)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReinforced soil structure / Geosynthetic reinforcement / Creep deformation / Tensile test / Triaxial compression test / model test / Numerical analysis / Crushed concrete / 補強土工法 / ジオシンセティックス / 耐震 / 設計法 / 即時変形 / 残留変形 / 再生盛土材料 / ジオテキスタイル / 耐震補強 / リサイクル土 / コンクリート廃材 / 有限要素解析 / 設計強度 / 土構造物の耐震性 / 既設構造物の耐震補強 / プレロード / プレストレス / 非線形三要素モデル / 変形シミュレーション / 補強士構造物
Research Abstract
The strength and deformation characteristics of geosynthetic reinforcement when subjected to sustained and cyclic loading were evaluated by performing a comprehensive series of tensile loading tests. By analyzing results from tests lasting for up to 30 days, a constitutive model that can fully explain the test results was developed. The residual deformation characteristics of backfill, which is another constituting material of geosynthetic-reinforced soil structure, were evaluated by performing sustained and cyclic loading triaxial tests on a variety of backfill material. The test results were analysed to obtain empirical equations that are to be incorporated into numerical analysis. Moreover, model loading tests on geosynthetic-reinforced soil structures, including retaining walls, and level grounds were performed under plane strain conditions to validate the numerical analysis method. In particular, the effects of sustained and cyclic loading on the deformation of geosynthetic-reinfo … More rced soil structure were studied evaluating the possibility of creep rupture failure of geosynthetic reinforcement and the effects of preloading and prestressing. A FEM code to simulate model behaviour as observed above was developed. Finally, the feasibility of the use of crushed concrete as the backfill of geosynthetic-reinforced soil structures allowing a limited amount of instantaneous and residual deformation was studied by performing consolidated drained triaxial compression tests on specimens having a wide range of density and at a wide range of confining pressure. In particular, triaxial compression tests on 30 cm-diameter and 60 cm-high specimen of a crushed concrete available in the field were performed. It was found that, when highly compacted, the strength and stiffness of crushed concrete becomes as high as the best backfill material (i.e., well-graded crushed hard rock). This trend did not change when increasing the confining pressure up to 600 kPa. The strength and stiffness of cement-mixed crushed concrete were also as good as cement-mixed well-graded crushed hard rock in drained triaxial compression. Less