Development of the Function Aligning Crystal Orientation to Materials Used in Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13852013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Shigeo  Nagoya University, Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80023274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80252261)
SUN Mun Gyu  Nagoya University, Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00397481)
佐々 健介  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30101166)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselectromagnetic processing of materials / crystal orientation / biomaterials / structural ceramics / carbon fiber / super conducting magnet / thermoelectric materials / slip casting / 配向 / 生体複合材 / 一軸配向 / セラミックス / アパタイト / メソフェイズ / 超伝道磁石 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 複合材料 / 材料電磁プロセッシング / PAN繊維 / 複合材 / 超電導磁石 / メソフェイズ小球体
Research Abstract
I.Research on carbon materials :
The following knowledge has been found. (1)The heat treatment of carbon fibers under a high magnetic field of 5T and weak tension strengthens double the mechanical strength of carbon fibers. (2)Mesophase microspheres with homogenous size can be formed by heating a tar pitch under a high magnetic field. (3)The reaction in which mesophase particles are formed by decomposing mesitylene under high pressure, is considerably disturbed by imposition of a magnetic field of 10T.
II.Research on biomaterials :
The uni-directional crystal alignment of biomaterials such as hydroxyapatite (HAp) is useful for bone reparation. (1)A novel process where a sample is rotated during a slip casting under a high magnetic field has newly been proposed to fabricate uni-directionally oriented compacts. This new process indicated that crystal orientation as high as about 100% was obtained. (3)Moreover, the fabrication of HAp/collagen composite also was carried out. Highly oriented c … More ollagen fibers and weakly crystallized HAp crystals were fablicated.
III.Research on nonmagnetic metals :
It has been found that the imposition of a high magnetic field during solidification can align Zinc crystal orientation.
IV.Research on ceramics :
Uni-directionally oriented compacts of structural Si_3N_4 ceramics and thermoelectric Bi_2Te_3 ceramics were fabricated by rotating a sample during slip casting under a high magnetic field. This method was developed to prepare the compact with multilayer of uni-directionally oriented compact of Si_3N_4, which had higher mechanical strength than that without crystal orientation. The figure of merit for fabricated Bi_2Te_3 1.3 at 323K, is the highest value among the values reported hitherto.
V.Research on development of an in situ, method to quantify a phase transformation rate :
A new method to quantify a phase transformation rate has developed and applied to γ/α phase transformation. This method is in situ and enables to clearly determine the start and end points of the transformation. Less