Development of the Creation Method of New Functional Evolved-Nanotubes by Using Plasma Ion Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13852016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00108474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOHARA Wataru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80312601)
KANEKO Toshiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30312599)
HIRATA Takamichi  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80260420)
TOHJI Kazuyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175474)
KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30091672)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsalkali-fullerene plasma / alkari-halogen plasma / ion irradiation by bias control / nanoscale control / atom / molucules encapsulated nanotubes / atoms-row junction encapsulated nanotubes / nano-pn junction / nanotube FET / ダブルカソード型プラズマ源 / 超分子構造ナノチューブ / Cs・C_<60>列接合内包SWNT / プラズマCVD法 / ナノチューブの構造変形 / C_<60>分子内包ナノチューブ
Research Abstract
1. When a substrate covered with dispersed single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) is immersed in an alkali-fullerene plasma of Cs^+ -C_<60>^-, both of C_<60> and Cs encapsulated SWNTs (C_<60>@SWNT, Cs@SWNT) are formed as a result of accelerated-ion irradiation in an energy-controlled manner through the plasma sheath. Furthermore, the SWNT encapsulating a junction of Cs atoms on one side and C_<60> molecules on the other [(Cs/I)@SWNT] is observe to be formed in the case of applying bias voltages with polarity change.
2. For the purpose of creating an ideal nano-pn junction, an alkali-halogen plasma such as Cs^+ -I^- is successfully generated using a magnetron discharge method with alkali salts. The substrate bias method leads to the generation of both the I@SWNT and junction encapsulated SWNT, (Cs/I)@SWNT.
3. Electronic transport measurements reveal that C_<60>@SWNTs give rise to a p-type semiconducting property, but that Cs@SWNTs exhibit air stable n-type transport characteristics changing from p-type transport behavior via ambipolar behavior as the Cs-injection quantity inside SWNTs is increased. Moreover, Coulomb oscillations are observed under low temperatures, which is derived from the electronic structure modulated mainly by the encapsulated Cs atoms.
4. In the case of I@SWNTs the threshold gate voltage of FET, which shows the p-type conductivity, is found to shift to a more positive value as the I-injection quantity is increased, indicating the strong enhancement of p-type property. Finally, the electronic transport property of (Cs/I)@SWNT is observed to behave as a diode, suggesting the formation of nano-pn junction. Thus, our evolved carbon nanotubes created by plasma ion irradiation are considered in principle to be provided with hidden potential as an ultra-super nonlinear-electronic microdevice.