Development of 3D micron-CT to observe the interior of cells with high space resolving power and high-speed photograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13852017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Keizo  東北大, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00134065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hiromichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (00166654)
KIKUCHI Youhei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Technical Assistant, 大学院工学研究科, 教務職員 (50359535)
MATSUYAMA Shigeo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (70219525)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmicron-CT / 3D image / micro-PIXE / in-vivo / Ti-K-X-ray / visible light / ant / 3次元ミクロンCT / アイテレーション法 / 光CT / PIXE / マイクロビーム / X線CCDカメラ / マイクロ粒子ビーム
Research Abstract
We developed "micron-CT", using micro-PIKE for in-vivo imaging. This system comprises an X-ray CCD camera with high resolution (pixel size : 8x8μm^2, number of pixels : 1000x1000) and an X-ray point source with a spot size of 1.5x1.5μm^2 which is generated by irradiation of a microbeam on a pure metal target. The sample is placed in a tube of a small diameter, and rotated by a stepping motor. The 3D images were reconstructed from the obtained projection data by using a cone-beam CT reconstruction algorithm. We applied this micron-CT to investigate the internal structure of small ant. Ti was used as an X-ray target considering detection. efficiency of the CCD camera. An ant after formalin-fixation was inserted into a micron tube. The 3D images of ant's head were obtained with 6 μm spatial resolution and the internal structure is clearly seen. Furthermore, we developed a method to measure an ant in-vivo. The ant was anaesthetized by chloroform and then it was inserted into the micron tube. The inside of the tube is kept in atmospheric pressure and enabled to measure in-vivo. There is a large difference on the images between the fixed ant and the living one. In the case of fixed ant, the brain shrank and something was washed out due to formalin-fixation. Because the CCD is sensitive to visible light, we also examined the capability of light micron-CT using visible red lights from an Al_2O_3(Cr) ruby scintillator and applied it to investigate a small red thick. Obscure images were obtained due to the dispersion of lights. The 3D micron-CT can provide cross sectional images of in-vivo samples with high spatial resolution and will be useful for biological studies.