| Project/Area Number |
13853005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生物・生体工学
| Research Institution | Chubu Univ. (2004-2005) Nagoya University (2001-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Chubu Univ., College of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Prof., 応用生物学部, 教授 (10043324)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKABAYASHI Toshihiko Nagoya Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50220835)
HONDA Hiroyuki Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70209328)
ITO Akira Kyushu Univ., School of Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60345915)
新海 政重 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70262889)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Cancer therapy / Hyperthermia / Immune induction / Magnetic particles / Liposomes / Warming / リポソーム / マグネタイト / 腫瘍免疫 / 抗体 / HSP / メラノーマ / ヒートショックプロテイン / HSP70 / IL-2 / GM-CSF / 温熱免疫 / 交番磁界 / 誘電加温 / ヒートショックタンパク / MHCクラスI |
| Research Abstract |
1.Hyperthermia using MCL for various carcinoma cells Intracellular hyperthermia using magnetite cationic liposomes (MCL) was very effective for various carcinoma animal models (rabbit, hamster, rat and mouse). 2.Immune induction in lymph node using MCL-hyperthermia system Selective hyperthermia using magnetoliposomes was found to induce immune responces in lymph node. Immune cells (NK cells, T cells and dendritic cells) were activated. 3.Targeting ability in tumor cells and intracellular hyperthermia using AML Antibody-conjugated magnetoliposomes (AML) were developed. The monoclonal antibody to renal cell carcinoma was bound to the magnetoliposomes. This AML accumulated only renal cell carcinoma when AML was injected in vein, and intracellular hyperthermia was very effective. 4.Hyperthermia for human prostate cancer and hereditary melanoma in a mouse model Heat can kill any cells. This was checked not only for mouse or rat carcinoma cells, but also for human prostate cancer and hereditary melanoma in a mouse model. Repeated hyperthermia was more effective compared with a single hyperthermia treatment. 5.Activation mechanisms for immune response in hyperthermia By applying hyperthermia treatment, a lot of heat shock proteins were produced. Heat shock protein 70 chaperons tumor peptides, which induces immune response to the tumor.