| Project/Area Number |
13853006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業分析化学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMASAKA Totaro Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (30127980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROKAWA Shoji Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (80156702)
UCHIMURA Tomohiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究院, 助手 (40346820)
平川 靖之 広島大学, 医学部, 講師 (80238344)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Ultrashort pulse / High-repetition-rate laser / Stimulated Raman scattering / Four-wave Raman mixing / Multi-color laser / Trace analysis / 高繰り返しレーザー / ラマン共振器 / ラマン光 / 多色光 / KGd(WO_4)_2結晶 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Verification of Phase-Locking in the Process of Two-Color Stimulated Raman Scattering We observed four rotational Raman lines using a 100-fs laser pulse as an input beam. The output beam had a duration of 30 fs, indicating that the phases are locked each other among those Raman limes. In, addition, we demonstrated another approach for pulse compression of a near-ultraviolet femtosecond pulse by probing coherent molecular motion in the process of transient stimulated Raman scattering induced by a near-infrared femtosecond laser. 2.Generation of a Train of Highly-Repetitive Ultrashort Pulses We observed continuous-wave (CW) high-order rotational Raman lines from ortho-hydrogen using a pressurized high-finesse optical resonator pumped by a CW Ti : Sapphire laser with an output power of 200 mW. We measured the temporal profile of the output beam using a laboratory-made autocorrelator, which is based on two-photon absorption of an electrode in a photomultiplier tube, showing a beat waveform
… More
consisting of sinusoidal modulation at a frequency of 17 THz. To our knowledge, this is the fastest light-intensity modulator. For this reason, we named it "molecular optic-modulator". 3.Generation of a High-Peak-Power Ultrashort Optical Pulse We demonstrated the generation of a 17-fs optical pulse using two cells sequentially-aligned. We also showed that deuterium cooled by liquid nitrogen was useful as a Raman medium for a high-power pump pulse with a duration large than 100 fs. 4.Application of Multi-Color Ultrashort Laser to Education and Research In the design curriculum for students in a freshman course, we conducted a practical training for the students to fabricate the multi-color laser display using a rainbow-color laser, referred to as "Rainbow Stars." In addition, we made a contract with a company to provide the patent and to commercialize this multi-color laser system. For scientific application, we examined X-ray spectroscopy and trace analysis of dioxin compounds in the environment based on multiphoton ionization/mass spectrometry (MPI/MS). We reported that this approach (MPI/MS) had a comparable detection limit (〜0.6 pg) to that determined by JIS. Less