Environmentally benign reactions for large-scale syntheses of bioactive natural products and their application to drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13853010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITA Yasuyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00028862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Hiromichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (10173410)
AKAI Shuji  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60192457)
当麻 博文  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助手 (50271028)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenvironmentally benign reactions / recyclable reagent / reactions in water / dynamic kinetic optical resolution / domino reaction / hypervalent iodine reagent / enzymatic reaction / bioactive natural product synthesis / リサイクル型点反応剤 / ディスコルハブディンアルカロイド / スキホスタチン / ドミノ型反応 / タニコライド / 環境調査型反応 / リサイクル型多点反応剤 / 固体酸触媒ヘテロポリ酸 / 動的光学分割 / ロスマリネシン / ルブレノライド / 水溶性ラジカル開始剤 / グリーンケミストリー / ヘテロポリ酸 / 動的光学分割法 / ドミノ型不斉反応 / (-)-α-ヘルベルテノール / ラジカル環化 / 界面活性剤 / ポリマー担持型超原子価ヨウ素試薬 / 水中での酸化反応 / 酸化的ビアリールカップリング反応 / (-)-ヘルベルテンジオール / チオエステル / ポリマー担時型超原子価ヨウ素試薬 / エトキシビニルエステル / リパーゼ触媒不斉エステル交換反応
Research Abstract
1) Study using hypervalent iodine reagents : Efficient synthetic method of spiro dienone skeletons from phenyl ethers has been developed. The method was applied to the total synthesis of galanthamine and its analogues, in which the compound as a candidate drug for Alzheimer disease was found. Anti-tumor marine natural products, discorhabdins A, E, F, O and prianosin B, were synthesized. Among the synthesized analogues, a stable oxa analogue having almost the same biological activity as unstable discorhabdin A was found. Various transformation reactions activated by KBr in water have been developed. New recyclable and environmentally benign hypervalent iodine reagents have been developed.
2) Study using radical reactions : Radical cyclization and efficient synthetic method of thioesters or amides from aldehydes in water have been achieved by the combination of water-soluble radical initiator and surfactant. New radical reaction without toxic Sn compound has been developed.
3) Study using … More lipase catalyst : Versatile synthetic methods for chiral quaternary carbons using a new acylating agent, ethoxyvinyl 2-furoate, and lipase. Anti-cancer antibiotics, fredericmycin A, was synthesized in optically active form by this method as a key reaction. This asymmetric synthetic method of chiral quaternary carbons was also applied to concise asymmetric syntheses of the key intermediates for the syntheses of biologically active indole alkaloids. Unprecedented and efficient domino reactions, first optical resolution of alcohol with our acyl reagent and successive intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction, have been developed. These domino reactions were expanded to dynamic kinetic optical resolutions by using originally developed ruthenium catalyst, which does not inhibit the activity of lipase.
4) Study using cation species : Efficient and versatile syntheses of various 2,3-disubstituted indole alkaloids have been developed by aromatic Pummerer-type reaction. Aromatic Pummerer-type reaction was also effective for regioselective introduction of carbon nucleophiles to thiophens and furans. Stereoselective rearrangement of 2,3-epoxy-1-alcohol derivatives has been developed to give chiral spiro centers and chiral quaternary carbon centers. The reaction was applied to the asymmetric syntheses of (-)-herbertenediol and (-)-α-herbertenol. Concise asymmetric synthesis of scyphostatin, which is recognized as a lead compound for the treatment such as inflammation and autoimmune disease, has been achieved by the intramolecular haloetherification and deprotection of acetals with TESOTf-base combination developed by us as key reactions. Less