Development of rapid screening and production technique of antibody Fv for protein chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13854003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAMUNE Teruyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20124373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60232758)
SINKAI Msashige  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70262889)
KAWAHARA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50345097)
神谷 典穂  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50302766)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChimeric Receptor / Antigen concentration dependent cellular growth / Library screening / Antibody variable region secretive cell / Electrospray deposition method / Antibody microarray / 抗体 / 受容体 / ライブラリー / 抗体生産 / プロテインチップ
Research Abstract
We constructed HE and LE chimeric receptors comprising V_H and V_L of anti-hen egg lysozyme (HEL) antibody fused with extracellular D2 and transmembrane/intracellular domains of erythropoietin receptor, respectively. H_g and L_g chimeric receptors were also constructed by replacing intracellular domain with that of gp130. Furthermore, a series of chimeric receptors whose ligand recognition domain is anti-fluorescein antibody single chain F_v were constructed. After the gene transduction, genetically modified cells were successfully amplified by addition of cognate antigen in the culture medium.
Next, we randomized 4 amino acids of HEL-recognition site in V_H, linked to gp130, and transduced the resultant vector into LE-expressing cells. After HEL selection, the mutant V_H showed comparable binding affinity to the wild-type V_H. Furthermore, V_H library was amplified by PCR from splenocyte of mice immunized with superoxide dismutase (SOD), and fused with gp130 intracellular domain. When cells were transduced with this V_H library, some growing clones were obtained, indicating the possibility of library selection by using the chimeric receptor.
In addition, we constructed a vector in which chimeric receptor gene is flanked with two loxP sequences. By using this vector, we successfully developed a system in which a chimeric receptor-expressing cell can be sequentially converted into an antibody producer cell, which was attained by expressing Cre recombinase after antigen selection in the cell. Furthermore, we developed a technique to make 324 homogeneous spots of antibody at 150 μm diameter on a glass plate (9mm x 9mm) by an electrospray deposition method. Sandwich ELISA using this antibody microarray reproducibly detected antigen concentration at 0.1 to 1 ng/ml of detection limit.