Molecular anatomy of plant viral genome replication machinery for the development of cell-free viral replication system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13854004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTAMAGAWA UNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
The University of Tokyo (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
HIBI Tadaaki  Tamagawa Univ., Research Inst., Professor, 学術研究所, 教授 (50261954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Shigetou  Univ.Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50189221)
SHIRAKO Yukio  Univ.Tokyo, Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (90143023)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPlant virus / RNA replication / DNA replication / Host factor / TMV / SbCMV / AGSV / SBWMV / 宿主因子 / CTLV / PVX
Research Abstract
This study was intended to analyze the molecular structure of viral replication complexes (VRC) of 5 different plant viruses for developing the cell-free viral replication systems.
1.Molecular anatomy of TMV replication complex :
Tobacco mosaic virus RNA dependent RNA polymerase (RdRp) was shown to interact specifically with the host protein kinase (NtPERK1), protein phosphatase 2C (NtPP2C-2), arginine decarboxylase (ADC) and ring-finger protein (PHF15) those might regulate the viral replication. Also elongation factor eEF1A was shown to bind directly with TMV RdRp as well as 3'-UTR of TMV RNA, which indicated that eEF1A is one of the essential factors of VRC.
2.Molecular anatomy of SbCMV replication complex :
ORF II product of Soybean chlorotic mottle virus (SbCMV) showed the self-interaction that was indispensable to viral pathogenicity.
3.Molecular anatomy of ASGV replication complex :
Apple stem grooving virus (ASGV) was revealed to express its proteins through the frameshift strategy and the variable region was shown to be involved in its pathogenicity.
4.Molecular anatomy of TVX replication complex :
Potato virus X belonging to the same genus of Tulip virus X (TVX) showed that the C-terminus region of the replicase and 5'untranslated region were responsible for different types of symptoms.
5.Molecular anatomy of SBWMV replication complex and trial for developing cell-free replication system :
Replication of Soil-borne wheat mosaic virus (SBWMV) was more efficient at 17℃ than at 15℃ or 20℃. The p19 cysteine-rich protein, an RNA silencing suppressor, facilitated RNA accumulation in transfected cells late in infection as well as cell-to-cell movement of viral RNA. SBWMV RNA1 was translated in vitro in transcription-coupled wheat germ extracts using RNA1 cDNA with the upstream T7 promoter as a template. It was confirmed that translational readthrough at the UGA termination codon of the p152 gene could occur as in vivo at 24℃.