Integrated analyses of biological functions of sugar chains : Glycomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13854010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Naoyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90002188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Eiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (20322183)
HONKE Koichi  Kochi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80190263)
JIANGUO Gu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40260369)
BUNGYOKU Tei  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60252657)
TAKAHASHI Motoko  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00303941)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssugar chain / glycosyltransferase / matriptase / GnT-III / GnT-V / Fut 8 / adhesion molecule / growth factor receptor / がん転移 / 糖鎖生物学 / プロテアーゼ / 発生・分化 / グライコミクス / 再生医療 / 血管新生 / アポトーシス / 硫酸化転移酵素 / EGF受容体 / がんの転移 / βカテニン / 異種移植
Research Abstract
To know biological functions of sugar chain by integrated analyses, we have identified target glycoproteins of specific glycosyltransferases as follows.
GnT-V catalyses the synthesis of beta 1-6 GlcNAc branching which involves inn tumor metastasis and invasion. In this project, we identified matriptase as a target molecule of GnT-V, which can activate uPA, and HGF. Addition of betal-6 GlcNAc branching on matriptase brought prolonged degradation of these proteins, leading to tumor metastasis in nude mice experiments.
Cadherin and integrin are target molecules for GnT-III which involves in the synthesis of bisecting GlcNAc structure. Bisecting GlcNAc inhibit further processing of N-glycan elongation via GnT-V or GnT-IV. In this project, biological functions of sugar chains on integrin and ECM interaction were clarified as a level of purified molecules. Cadherin/beta catenin system is also regulated by GnT-III. Phosphorylation of beta-catenin is suppressed by GnT-III and expression of e-cadherin is controlled by GnT-III
Fut8 involves in core fucosylation on N-glycans. To know physiological meaning of Fut8, we established Fut8 deficient mice. This mouse shows severe growth retardation and 70% of mice die within 3 days after birth. Interestingly, pathological analysis showed emphysema-like lesion in lung of the mice. The mechanism underlying this change is due to dys-regulation of TGF beta-receptor, leading to increases in MMP expression.