Establishment of Genomics Based Hepatology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13854015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shuichi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60185923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Masao  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00272980)
鍛治 恭介 (鍛冶 恭介)  金沢大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70324077)
河合 博志  金沢大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80283125)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsliver / gene expression / obesity / hepatocellular carcinoma / diabetis / transcriptome / DNA chip / proteome / 慢性肝炎 / ジュノミクス / 肝細胞がん / ジェノミクス / 肝硬変 / 肝細胞癌
Research Abstract
Results are summarized according to the four objects of this study.
1.Construction of comprehensive gene expression profile database of liver diseases.
Data base of gene expression profile of liver diseases were constructed with the clinical information, which is the biggest human liver database in the world.
2.Analysis of liver diseases.
Comprehensive analysis of gene expression of samples from chronic hepatitis B and C, autoimmune hepatitis, primary biliary cirrhosis, hepatocellular carcinoma were performed using serial analysis of gene expression (SAGE) and DNA chips, and demonstrated new findings on the diagnosis and understanding of the pathogenesis of those diseases.
3.Development of new methods for the analysis, diagnosis, and treatment of liver diseases.
Tissue specific region was found in the human chromosome by using the database #1. This method enables the discovery of tissue specific gene in the chromosomal region. The efficacy of treatment for liver disease was successfully predicted by the comprehensive gene expression analysis.
4.Detection of hepatic abnormality, which is not considered as important diseases.
Expression profile of diabetic liver with or without obesity was comprehensively analyzed. Gene expression in the diabetic liver was clearly different from that in non-diabetic liver. Furthermore, genes relating with angiogenesis were up-regulating in the liver, indicating that diabetic liver is directly relating with systemic complication including atherosclerosis.