Analysis of coronary microcirculation and myocardial crossbridge dynamic using SPring-8 synchrotron facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13854030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70029114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Hiroyuki  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Director General, 所長 (90014117)
YAGI Naoto  Research & Utilization Division, Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Chief Scientist, 主席研究員 (80133940)
OHE Toru  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70263556)
SHIMIZU Jyuichiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80294403)
MOHRI Satoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00294413)
荒木 淳一  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80271055)
入部 玄太郎  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90284885)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSPring-8 / Physiome / Coronary Circulation / Cardiac Contraction / Crossbridge Dynamics / Intravital CCD / Transmural characteristics / Vascular regUlation / 冠微小血管造影 / 心筋内灌流分布 / 分子トレーサー / アクチン・ミオシン / X線回折像解析 / 心筋線維配向 / マクロモレキュール / 冠微小血管 / 毛細血管可視化 / 3次元解析 / 容量血管 / アクチン / ミオシン / 培養心筋細胞 / 拍動心臓 / 放射光 / 冠循環 / 筋線維 / 心筋クロスブリッジ / 3D-microCT
Research Abstract
Global dynamics of coronary circulation and cardiac contraction have been well documented in cardiology and circulatory physiology. Recently, transmural, i.e., from epicardial to endocardial heterogeneities have been getting more important for better understanding of the cardiac pathophysiology. Thus the objective of this study was to reveal the detailed transmural characteristics of the myocardial crossbridge dynamics and the coronary micro-circulation.
Firstly, we found that the diastolic predominant flow pattern was common throughout myocardial layers. During systolic phase, significant systolic reverse flow was observed in subendocardial arterioles, whereas a remarkable forward flow was observed in subepicardial arterioles. Intramural pressure gradient and myocardial stiffness (elastance) cause these transmural dissociations in systolic flow direction. We also found the vessel size dependent coronary vascular regulation system, and spatial and temporal myocardial flow heterogeneity using the SPring-8, custom-made intravital CCD microscopes, and molecular isotope tracers.
Secondly, we revealed the transmural difference of crossbridge dynamics using the SPring-8. During contraction phase, subepicardial and midcardial crossbridge dynamics were harmonized well each other and synchronized with the left ventricular pressure development. However the crossbridge of deeper myocardium decayed earlier than that of subepicardium during relaxation phase. Earlier relaxation in the myocardium in deeper regions seemed to be beneficial for diastolic blood inflow into deeper myocardium.
We are now going to promote the "Physiome" as the quantitative and integrated description of the functional behavior of the physiological state. We believe that the present studies contribute to the cardiovascular physiome in the sense that it clarified the close coupling between coronary microcirculation and actin-myosin macromolecular dynamics. (256/300 words)