Grammatological Informatics based on Corpora of Asian Scripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13CE2001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for COE Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
BHASKARARAO Peri  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (00272617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Kazuhiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (70134749)
TAKASHIMA Jun  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40202147)
MINEGISHI Makoto  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20190712)
MIYAZAKI Koji  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40174156)
TOYOSHIMA Masayuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10180192)
中嶋 幹起  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10014507)
内藤 雅雄  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (00014506)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsScript Corpora / Glyph Database / Grammatological Informatics / Normalization / Indic Scripts / Han Script / Arabic Script / Encoding / 漢字文化圏 / アラビア系文字 / スクリプト
Research Abstract
To give rise to the creation of Grammatological Informatics as a branch of knowledge, our project (GICAS) has set up the two main aims as follows:
1) Construction of Asian Script Corpora
2) Implementation of Integrated Script Technology
Within the 5-year period of funding from Monbu-kagaku-sho, we successfully achieved the above targets and laid the foundations for grammatological informatics as a branch of study of a scientific approach to the analysis and interpretation of script systems of Asia in particular and world in general. With the targets mentioned above, we succeeded in creating a center containing both a database and a knowledge-base dealing with Asian scripts that would serve as a reference locus for issues related to these scripts. To achieve these targets, we divided the work into five interrelated tasks.
(1) Corpus of Scriptures and Commentaries : We created extensive electronic corpora of both scrip-tures and commentaries available in various Asian languages.
(2) Study of development of glyphs : We developed graphical databases for the study of development of glyphs of Asian scripts.
(3) Analysis of the structure and constitution of Asian scripts : We investigated the overall structure of the three major writing systems of the world (Brahmi-derived, Han-based, and Arabic based systems).
(4) Literate Cultures and Society : Script is a vehicle of ethnic identity. However, a scientific study of scripts puts the language in its proper perspective. With this background, we studied various social aspects of Asian scripts.
(5) Digital Integration of Scripts : This branch of study proved to be very beneficial in the processing of Asian scripts. We investigated the encoding, glyph repertoires, and input methodology of Asian scripts. We have launched several Opentype Fonts and Input Method Tools we developed under the project.