| Project/Area Number |
13GS0004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004-2005) The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2001-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yoshiharu High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Laboratory, Visiting Prof. (30124176)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Tokushi JAEA, Unit for Proton Accelerator Facilities, 特別研究員 (80028224)
NIKI Kazuaki High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Accelerator Laboratory, Research Associate (20242167)
TAKAGI Akira High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Accelerator Laboratory, Research Associate (10100819)
SAKAE Takeji Univ. of Tsukuba, Proton Medical Research Center, Associate Prof. (60162278)
KIKUCHI Ken High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Emeritus Prof. (70022530)
町田 慎二 大学共同利用機関法人, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構・大強度陽子加速器計画推進部, 助教授 (30181671)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Accelerator / Cancer Treatment / Energy / Radiation・X-ray・Particle-ray / Biology・Living Engineering / Environment of Human Lie / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 救命 / 原子力エネルギー / 癌 |
| Research Abstract |
Development o 150MeV proton AG accelerator has been successfully completed in this study. The 150MeV proton AG accelerator consists of twelve magnets, each o which has a novel "return-york-free" configuration. We have successfully accelerated protons up to the maximum available energy in this ring with high repetition rate of 100Hz, which, is impossible or ordinary synchrotron and extracted them with high efficiency of more than 90%. We have made a basic experiment of fast spot scanning or future cancer therapy with high repetition beam and obtained a Bragg peak curve by measuring the depth-dependent dose. A new type of 2D detector or spot scanning with fiber scintillator and solid-state line sensing devices has been also successfully developed. In order to realize a small size FFAG ring in future, we have developed a prototype of novel super conducting magnet that composes of asymmetric coil configuration with newly developed computerized 6D coil winding machine (CNC). The magnetic field measurement has been carried out precisely or this prototype and the field quality was found to be excellent. We can summarize that this project has been successfully carried out and almost all issues that were aimed at the beginning have been completed with fruitful results.