Synthetic Study of Imitation on Humans and Intelligent Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13GS0006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMOMASA Sato  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor (50235371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Masayuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor (50184726)
KUNIYOSHI Yasuo  Univ. of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiatives in Information Studies, Professor (10333444)
TADOKORO Satoshi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor (40171730)
MORI Taketoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiatives in Information Studies, Associate Professor (20272586)
INAMURA Tetsunari  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Lecturer (20361545)
原田 達也  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助手 (60345113)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsImitation Integrated System / Behavior Emergency / Causality Recognition / Intention Estimation / Body Image Acquisition & Adaptation / Learning from Observation / Imitation by shape / Behavior Imitation / 模倣知能 / 構成論的アプローチ / 動作認識 / 全身行動 / インタラクティブ行動修正 / 目的レベル模倣 / 行動理解 / ミメシス / 脳型認知モデル / 行為文脈
Research Abstract
Imitation is the most fundamental intelligence as for the integrated behavior system of the cognitive brain functions and the developmental ability to learn new behaviors from man to adapt real environment. The following researches were conducted aiming at the science and technology of imitation. The following results would form not only the nucleus to develop new intelligent systems but also theoretical basis of cognitive science research fields.
1) Construction of action observation and recognition systems :
An environmental embedded system to measure human motions and a smart and flexible data management framework are developed. Based on the observation system, daily behavior pattern discovery, extraction methods, and robust action recognition frameworks based on statistical machine learning techniques with massive human motion data are presented and verified.
2) Construction of action generation and correction systems :
Humanoid behavior modification methods via evolutional approaches … More and human teaching assistance approaches are developed. In the latter approach, humanoid recognizes situations of the real world and learn what should be paid attention.
3) Elucidation and modeling of human imitation function:
Building synthetic functional map on imitation : This map clarifies several aspects of behavior imitation by making correspondence to brain functions. A theory for whole-body dynamic action that is called global dynamics mechanism is proposed and verified by analyzing rolling and rising motion of human and humanoid. Novel self-organizing network models are constructed representing several functions of brain from low-level visual perception to high-level context processing. Experimental studies on emergence of intelligence and development of cognition of human baby is executed.
4) Experimental systems for realizing behavior imitation :
Behavior imitation systems are realized based on humanoid and room-typed intelligent robot systems in order to verify the techniques proposed in the above research achievement (1-3) works well. The result implies that intelligent systems with the proposed human action observation and recognition methods, behavior generation and modification methods are proved to achieve goal-level imitation tasks. Less