Devices on molecular and DNA levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13GS0017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIHIRA Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Biomolecular Engineering, Professor (40013536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBATAKE Eiri  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Biological Information, Asociate Professor (00225484)
YANAGIDA Yasuko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Lab., Asociate Professor (10282849)
TSUKADA Masaru  Waseda Univ., Dept. of Nano-Science and Nano-engineering, Professor (90011650)
WADA Yasuo  Waseda Univ., Nanotechnology Research Laboratory, Professor
SAKOMURA Masaru  Yokohama National Univ., Dept. of Material Science, Assistant Professor (20235237)
秋葉 宇一  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (60184107)
菅 耕作  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (90016642)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmolecular devices / single molecular junctions / atomic scale chemical recognition / DNA / charge transport / scanning probe microscopes / hoto-electric conversion / atomic scale mechanical properties / UHV-STM / STMブレイクジャンクション法 / 三つ組分子 / 超平坦化電極 / 分子コーミング法 / 疎水性抗体結合タンパク質 / 非平衡グリーン関数法 / 超高真空走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 分子コーミング / DNAプローブ / 分子内部電流 / 三角型単原子層グラファイト / 分子フォトダイオード / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / リカージョン伝達行列法 / 平坦化電極 / 電子移動素過程 / 一分子計測 / 核酸 / 蛋白質 / 原子・分子分解能 / 探針の化学修飾 / プローブ分子
Research Abstract
Properties of functional molecules for electronics and photonics and those of biological supramolecules such as DNA and proteins have been studied for a long time as their average properties of a large number of molecules. The study of an isolated single molecule has recently begun by the use of spectroscopic methods or various scanning probe microscopes.
In this study, a variety of devices on molecular and DNA levels will be pursued by i) exploring novel electronic, optic, chemical, and mechanical functions of single molecules experimentally, ii) envisaging application of such novel functions to various single molecular devices, iii) developing new processes and fabrication methods of nanostructures for the devices, iv) characterizing the nanostructures and measuring device characteristics, and v) rationalizing the device characteristics and in addition predicting unknown device characteristics theoretically.
Through the five years projects, almost all of the above-described purposes in … More the present study have been realized under the strong cooperative research activities among the team members. The results obtained during the projects have been reported as 102 of original papers, review articles, and book chapters including 31 representative original papers. In particular, the followings are prominent achievements of the project. i) isolation of single functional molecules in matrices of a self-assembled monolayer (SAM) of a newly synthesized spherical hydrocarbon (BCO) thiol derivative on Au(111) and observation of their behavior with a scanning tunneling microscope (SPM), ii) discovery of effect of conformational change (trans to gauche) in an alkyl (or alkylene) chain of alkane thiol (or dithiol) on their single molecular conductance and the theoretical interpretation, iii) detailed researches on the effect of binding modes on single molecular conductance, iv) observation of terminal groups at atomic or molecular resolution in a mixed SAM using a non-contact AFM modified with a tip with a CaF_2 nano-crystal, v) fabrication of planer nano-gap electrodes for single molecular devices, vi) prediction of quantum loop current in a single molecular junction, and vii) theoretical study of electron-vibration coupling on carrier transfer in molecular bridges. Less