Protemics-based molecular plant breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13GS0023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Ko  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Professor (10263427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Seiji  NARA INSTITUTE of SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Professor (70273836)
KOIZUMI Nozomu  NARA INSTITUTE of SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor (20252835)
AKASHI Kinya  NARA INSTITUTE of SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY, Graduate School of Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor (20314544)
MORIKAWA Hiromichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (00089129)
HIRANO Hisashi  Yokohama City University, Kihara Institute for Biological Research, Professor (00275075)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinnate immunity / Protein complex / Proteomics / Mass spectrometry / Protein-Protein interaction / 蛋白質-蛋白質相互作用 / 植物 / ゲノム / ストレス / 分子育種 / イネ / 信号伝達 / タンパク質相互作用 / 耐病性 / シグナリング / Gタンパク質 / 2次元電気泳動 / LC / MS / 自家不和合性 / プロファイリング
Research Abstract
In this program, we developed new techniques to comprehensively analyze proteins involved in various stress responses in plants, which include optimizations for extraction of proteins from plant tissues, two-dimensional gel electrophoresis, and mass spectrometry for protein identification. We also developed new methods to analyze protein modification and protein-protein interaction. By using these techniques, many important factors that regulate various stress responses were identified. The experiments for interactions between these factors revealed the protein signaling networks, which control effective plant responses to stresses. Especially, we identified many components of a large innate immune complex containing OsRacl GTPase that functions as a key regulator to induce immune responses in rice. Comprehensive experiments of OsRacl complex indicate essential roles of OsRacl in recognition of pathogen invasion and induction of a series of innate immune responses. In another project, novel factors regulating resistance to drought and strong light were found by proteomics approach using wild watermelon. Thus, the program provided important tools and information to produce new type of stress tolerant plants that will be required to keep or increase crop yields in the future.