| Project/Area Number |
14001003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Hajime Meiji Gakuin University, Graduate Law School, Professor, 大学院法務職研究科, 教授 (50062162)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAYAMA Shigeru Meiji Gakuin University, Graduate Law School, Professor, 大学院・法務職研究科, 教授 (20169379)
KAWAMURA Kanji Meiji Gakuin University, Graduate Law School, Professor, 大学院・法務職研究科, 教授 (90308073)
OTA Shozo The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40152136)
NITTA Katsumi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60293073)
SAKURAI Seiichiro Meiji Gakuin University, Graduate Law School, Professor, 大学院・法務職研究科, 教授 (20202088)
松村 敏弘 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (70263324)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Creation of Law / Education for Creative Legal Minds / Legal Education Support System / Socratic Method / Problem Method / Discussion Method / Legal Debate Support System / Legal Knowledge Base System / プロブレムメソッド / 法的思考 / リーガルマインド / 法学教育方法 / 教育支援システム |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed to develop legal education methods in order to encourage students to perform creative legal thinking. The study was done on the following 4 objectives and the results were integrated to develop the legal education methods : (1) the theoretical clarification of fundamentals of creating law, (2) the analysis of legal creation in practices and education, (3) the development of education methods for creative legal minds and (4) the development of legal education support systems for this purpose. (1) This research defined "creating law" as producing legal sentences which cannot be deduced from given legal knowledge and clarified the logical structure of legal reasoning in law application in which one produces fact statements from evidential data and concretized as well as systematized rules from statutes. This study also clarified the ground of value judgments of produced rules through sociological surveys of people's senses and the theories of law and economics. (2) The research clarified the dimensions promoting student's creative legal thinking in American as well as continental law education. (3) It developed the education methods for creative legal thinking which are based on realistic problems, guided under the framework of the structure of legal knowledge and executed through debates, using a legal knowledge base system, a debate system or a Socratic methods support system. (4) It developed legal education support systems for creative legal mind: Legal Knowledge Base System LES-7 and 8, Socratic Methods Support System LESS and Online Legal Debate Support System. Consequently, we have developed legal education methods for creative legal minds which are practically very efficient in law schools. Our research has made clear next research tasks to realize a consistent, spiral legal education for creative legal minds from the first year courses through the third year courses in law schools.