Development of Detection Methods of Dynamical Higher Order Structures of Proteins and Its Application to Elucidation of Structure-Function Relations of Proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14001004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute Molecular Science (2006)
National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2004-2005)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Teizo  Institute for Molecular Science, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (40029955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Yasuhisa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60270469)
UCHIDA Takeshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学研究科, 助教 (30343742)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsResonance Raman / Gas Sensor Heme Protein / Higher Order Structures / Ultraviolet Resonance Raman / FTIR Microscopy / Amvloid / Time-resolved Raman / Vibrational Spectroscopy / 時間今解共鳴ラマン / 蛋白質動的構造 / 時間分解振動分光 / センサー蛋白質 / 温度ジャンプ / DNA結合蛋白 / 赤外線分光 / DNAフォトリアーゼ
Research Abstract
Structural biology became a main subject in biophysical chemistry after the human genome problem, and 'Protein 3000' project has been successfully carried out. This project intended to uncover the protein structures with x-ray crystallography and NMR spectroscopy. Thus, the static structures of many proteins have been solved, but dynamical structures remained to be revealed to understand how proteins perform their functions. Our research aimed to provide more detailed structures of active sites of large proteins and also dynamical structures in their functioning state. For this purpose vibrational spectroscopy was adopted. New systems for obtaining time-resolved visible and ultraviolet resonance Raman spectra and microscope FTIR spectra were developed and applied to the following eights subjects; 1) Detection of ultrafast structural change of chromophores by using picosecond time-resolved visible resonance Raman spectroscopy, 2) Detection of fast changes of higher order structures of p … More roteins by using subnanosecond time-resolved ultraviolet resonance Raman spectroscopy, 3) Elucidation of the primary process in protein folding/unfolding by using laser temperature jump technique, 4) Development of a novel spectroscopy for functionally-important protein fluctuation, 5) Elucidation of the primary process in the light-induced DNA repair by DNA photolyases, 6) FTIR microspectroscopic investigation of amyloid fibril structures and a trigger mechanism along its formation, 7) Mechanism of sensing of environment and information transduction to a functional domain by gas sensor heme proteins, 8) Elucidation of mechanism of oxygen activation and proton active transport by heme enzymes. In practice we have constructed several inventive time-resolved resonance Raman systems, which cover a wide ranges of excitation wavelengths (from ultraviolet to near infrared) and time-resolution (from picosecond to second). We applied these systems successfully to basic proteins like hemoglobin and myoglobin and some new proteins like gas sensor proteins. We succeeded in elucidating mechanisms of target discrimination and information transmission in the gas sensor proteins. Less