TRON Based System Suitable for Huge Kanji Character-Set Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14002002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMURA Ken  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (10126071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Fumiaki  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70126019)
HIRASE Takao  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30144645)
OKI Yasushi  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70185213)
KOSHIZUKA Noboru  The University of Tokyo, Information Technology Center, Associate Professor, 情報基盤センター, 助教授 (40262266)
USAKA Tomonori  The University of Tokyo, The University Museum, Research Associate, 綜合研究博物館, 助手 (20323454)
橋本 秀美  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (20323636)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDigital Platform / Huge kanji character-set processing / Oriental Culture / Database / 他国後・多漢字
Research Abstract
In this study, we have aimed to establish a digital platform to support oriental culture studies. At the first step, we have especially aimed at Kanji Character Set, and tried to put the digital platform into practice in studies in classical Chinese literature and Oracle scripts. In this study, we have made about 380,000 TrueType fonts of Kanji and Oracle script. These fonts are designed for BTRON and Windows OS, and we will open them to the public by WWW. We have developed a tool that helps us to search and to input Kanji characters. With this tool, we can search Kanji characters by parts of their shapes, number of lines, and relations between Kanji characters. As a programming environment for the Huge Kanji Character-Set processing environment, we have established a specification of Java TRON code profile. In order to use Huge Kanji Character-Set contents in other systems, we have developed a special web server and a font traceability system. The web server converts characters that the target system can't display to images. The font traceability system converts TRON code text data to another text data that uses Gaiji fonts. In addition, we have constructed an Oracle bones database based on our digital platform.
Our digital platform and the database are used by users in the Institute of Oriental Culture, the University of Tokyo.