Ultra-short pulse generation and its interaction with matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14002003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takayoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60087509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUSHITA Atsushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20376536)
平澤 正勝  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90262162)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNon-collinear optical parametric amplification (NOPA) / Carrier envelope phase (CEP) / Absolute phase / Visible-infrared region / Transient-state spectroscopy / Real-time vibrational spectroscopy / Photonic crystal fiber / Quantum interference control / キャリアエンベロープ位相(CEP) / 可視-近赤外領域 / 分子配向誘起 / コヒーレントコントロール / 可視?近赤外領域 / 非同軸光パラメトリック増幅 / NOPA / キャリアエンベロープ位相 / 新奇非線型結晶 / フォトニッククリスタルファイバ / フタロシアニン / 超短光パルス発生 / 非平行光パラメトリック増幅(NOPA) / 絶対位相のロック / 物質・超短パルス相互作用 / 超広帯域光スペクトル発生 / パルス圧縮
Research Abstract
(1) Generation of ultra-short pulse: Carrier envelope phase (CEP) selfstabilization of the NOPA output pulse was evaluated with the photonic crystal fiber, and its stability was confirmed. inter-stabilization of outputs of two NOPA systems was also evaluated by means of spectral interference. Anew spectroscopy system for pump-probe measurement with two NOPA systems was constructed.
(2) Development of ultra-short pulse characterization method: CEP of the ultra-short pulse was measured. Conventional method of CEP measurement is limited on the use of extremely intense laser field. A newly developed method has enabled us to measure the CEP of pulse with arbitrary intensity. Ultra-short pulse with a fixed CEP was generated by means of OPA, and fluctuation was stabilized successfully asmuch as π/10. Using the CEP-controlled laser system, a CEP optical poling experiment was established. Induced molecular orientation was shown to be controlled by the CEP, which was consistent with theoretical prediction.
(3) Transient-state spectroscopy (Real-time spectroscopy of molecular vibration): Real-time dynamics of vibronic coupling of molecular system, such as polydiacetylene, one-dimensional system of conjugated polyene, isocyanine J-aggregate, phthalocyanine, porphyrin and its metallic compound, was established.