Nano-systems on the Surface of Liquid Helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14002010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Physics
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Reseach)
Principal Investigator
KONO Kimitoshi  RIKEN, Low Temperature Physics Laboratory, Chief Scientist, 河野低温物理研究室, 主任研究員 (30153480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Hikota  RIKEN, Nanoscience Rand DTeam, Researcher, 研究技術開発, 開発研究員 (60202545)
IKEGAMI Hiroki  RIKEN, Low Temperature Physics Laboratory, Researcher, 河野低温物理研究室, 研究員 (70313161)
ONO Keiji  RIKEN, Low Temperature Physics Laboratory, Researcher, 河野低温物理研究室, 研究員 (00302802)
椋田 秀和  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 低音物理研究室, 研究員 (90323633)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSurface state electrons on He / Qubit / Ion pool under He suraface / superfluidity / Helium-3 / surface science / ナノ構造
Research Abstract
We studied the surface related phenomena of liquid helium by using surface state electrons as a probe and the manipulation of single electrons on a liquid helium surface. A nuclear demagnetization cryostat is constructed, which can produce temperatures as low as 40μK and the transport properties of the Wigner solid is measured on both ^3He-A and ^3He-B. The quality of our data is good enough to discuss the detailed textural structure of superfluid He-3. In addition, the rotating cryostat is constructed and on which the transport properties of 2D electrons on liquid helium is measured. The stability of rotation is improved drastically compared to our previous apparatus. Absorption of millimeter wave of 130 GHz because of the transition between the surface sub-bands is observed successfully down to 15 mK The knowledge is a basis of the quantum manipulation of single electrons on liquid helium. Millimeter-wave-assisted escape phenomena is the next target to study. We prepared a number of nano-gapped electrodes system to study the transport of surface state electrons on a helium film. This is a fundamental key technology to realize single electron manipulation. We observed, however, that the most of electrons on a helium film adsorbed on a metal surface are localized and do not contribute to the conduction. In the next step a capillary condensed helium channel should be used as a substrate. We are going to realize the single electron manipulation in the future.