Research on the history and social interactions of genome research projects with a particular focus on Japan and Asian countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14011220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuto  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (10202011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Ryuichi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (40127543)
TANAKA Yuriko  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Research Associates, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (30346051)
MUTO Kaori  Shinshu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50345766)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGenome / Gene / Science Communications / Bioethics / History of Science / コミュニケーション / 医学 / 遺伝学 / アジア / 日本 / 社会との接点
Research Abstract
(1) History of the Japanese genome research projects funded by the Ministry of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) between 1989 and 2005 was analyzed by collecting relevant documents and interviewing researchers who were involved in the projects, Particular emphasis was placed on the communication activities and ELSI(Ethical, legal and social implications) research by the projects. It was found that ELSI research and communication activities were not always actively tackled, particularly in the early phases of the projects. In the period of 2000 to 2005, a few active coordinators for the ELSI and communication activities took the initiative of the activities, suggesting that roles of coordinators are important.
(2) A workshop was organized in Kyoto in September 2003 for Asian researchers and governmental officials working in the field of ELSI of human genome research. From the lectures and discussions, it became clear that the extent of progress of … More human genome research varies from country to country, but many of them have started to consider ethical, legal and social issues of human genome research as important problems of their countries.
(3) From the year 2002 to 2004, the communication events for the general public and non-specialists called 'Genome Square' were held with a total of 8 times. They were held in Tokyo, Kyoto and Fukuoka. In the Genome Square, researchers prepared a large poster together with live animals and apparatuses for experiments and explained their research to visitors. A total of over 9700 people visited the events and over 1300 genome researchers participated. Through the surveys and interviews of the visitors and researchers, it was suggested that the style for the event used in the Genome Square were effective for conveying scientific information to non-specialists. It was also shown that the events provided good. opportunities for scientists, particularly young ones, to reflect on their own research and its purposes.
(4) A web site 'AT Genome Communication' that explains basic knowledge of genome science was constructed. It used easily understandable Flash animations and explanations. Less