Serial analysis of gene expression in human leukocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14013010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (00313099)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGene expression / SAGE / 5'SAGE / leukocytes / blood / immunology / transcriptional start site / 血液細胞 / ゲノム / プロモータ / DNAチップ / MK cell / CDS T cell
Research Abstract
In order to define the gene expression in human leukocytes, we have performed serial analysis of gene expression (SAGE) using human leukocytes, and provided the gene data base for these cells not only of the resting stage but also of the activated stage. A total of 709,990 tags from 17 libraries were analyzed for the manifestation of gene expression profiles in various types of human leukocytes. The types of leukocytes analyzed were as follows; peripheral blood monocytes, colony-stimulating factor-induced macrophages, monocytes-derived immature dendrite cells, mature activated dendritic cells, granulocytes, NK cells, resting B cells, activated B cells, naive T cells, CCR4(.) memory T cells(resting Th1 cells), CCR4(+) memory T cells (resting Th2 cells), activated Thl cells and activated Th2 cells. Among 38,961 distinct tags that appeared more than once in the combined total libraries, 27,323 tags were found to represent unique genes in certain type(s) of leukocytes. By P-chance and hierarchical clustering analyses we identified the genes that are selectively expressed in each type of leukocytes. Identification of the genes specifically expressed in different types of leukocytes provides not only novel molecular signature to define different subsets of resting and activated cells but also contributes to further understanding of the biological function of leukocytes in the host defense system.
On the other hand, we describe the development of a 5'-end SAGE (5'SAGE) that can be used to globally identify the transcriptional start sites and frequency of individual mRNAs. This technique should facilitate and accelerate the study of 5'-end transcriptome analysis in a variety of different cells and tissues.