Study on the early process (especially adhesive and invasive process) of pathogenesis of bacterial enteropathogens and its cellular response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14021055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takeshi  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (60029808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 哲也  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授 (90221746)
児玉 年央  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (20346133)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenteropathogenic E coli / Vibrio parahaemolyticus / Providencia alcalifaciens / Type 3 secretion system / effector / EHEC / Cortactin / プロピデンシア / Cortactin / EHEC / 耐熱性溶血毒 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / ゲノム / 細胞侵入性 / コルタクチン / タリン
Research Abstract
(1) Result on enteropathogenic E. coli (EPEC, EHEC) : We found that cortactin and talin bind to Tir, an effector injected vir Type III secretion system (TTSS) and the binding is essential for causing attaching and effacing lesion formed by EPEC and EHEC. We also found that EspB forming tip of needle of TTSS also bind host molecule of a catenin which is essential for the A/E lesion formation.
(2) Result on Vibrio parahaemolyticus : The most important virulence factor of this organism is TDH../TRH (an exotoxin), however, this may not be enough to full understand of pathogenesis. Whole genome analysis completed suggested us that this has two sets of TTSSs. TTSS-1 is present in large chromosome and secrete an effector having apoptotic cytotoxicity. On the other hand, TTSS-2 found in only clinical isolates is locate on small chromosome and unidentified effector which may have enteropathogenicity may be imvolved.
(3) Result on Providencia alcalifaciens : We have found, for the first time, an outbreak attributed to P alcalifaciens (PA). We also found that this organism possess TTSS on a large plasmid.. As shown above and unlike our speculation that these 3 pathogens may have different mechanism for causing diseases, it became clear that the 3 pathogens possess a common process, TTSS, which may serve as one of the important virulence factor.