New antiamlarial drug development research including mechanism analysis of drug-resistant Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14021072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATAYA Yusuke  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90127598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 惠淑  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70314664)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmalaria / endoperoxides / drug-resistant / antimalarials / johzan alkaloid / mechanism analysis / 薬剤耐性 / Heat Shock Protein / 環状過酸化化合物 / ゲルダナマイシン / 環状下酸化物 / pfmdr 1 / アルテミシニン耐性 / heat shock protein
Research Abstract
Current situation of the malaria becomes serious more and more and recently, drug-resistant Plasmodium falciparum malaria parasites, human infected severe malaria, has increased drug-resistant P. falciparum malaria.
Our research objective is development of new antiamalarial drug against drug-resistant P. falciparum and our study is advanced for the purpose of contributing to the malaria control. For the dissolve the antimalarial action, we used new antimalarial organic compounds, endoperoxides, with molecular biology and computor based drug-target techniques. Our final goal of research is control of malaria from the on earth.
The research result of this study is shown at the following.
We synthesized the 150 g of 1,2,4,5-tetraoxacycloalkane (N-89) including improvement of synthtic steps for supply of cheap price in the malaria endemic areas and research of suitable solvent for good manufactured practice during synthetic steps.
It's antimalarial test for monkey malaria parasite infected monkey was done. As a result, N-89 has high antimalarial activities for monkey malaria with no any cytotoxic effect. Finally, malarial parasites infected monkey cured for N-89 treatment of oral route. Also our compound has no side effect treatment with 2,000 mg/kg of N-89, weight loss, biological composition of blood, behavior, against rat.
Pharmacokinetic study of N-89, blood concentration level of N-89 was 1×10^<-7> M, and this concentration was also kept 5 hours after N-89 treatment. Blood level of N-89 concentration was sufficient for kill the malaria parasite in the blood. During pharmacokinetic parameter analysis, our compound have short half time in the blood stream (t_<1/2>=45 min) and shows the high bioavailability (BA=58.6%). In conclusion, Our compoud can be expected as a new antimalarial drug.