Project/Area Number |
14023101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kenichi (2005) University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Assorted Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20189856)
佐藤 賢一 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (90323873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Yoichi University of Meikai, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20189856)
IWASHITA Tetsunori University of Meikai, Faculty of Tburism-Hospitaky, Professor, ホスピタリティー・ツーリズム学部, 教授 (30296230)
SHIRASUGI Etsuo Tohoku University of Art & Design, Assorted Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (30296032)
WAKAMATSU Masashi Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Assorted Professor, 文化学部, 助教授 (20230922)
福本 和正 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教授 (50149522)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | history of Japanese mathematics / wasan / 史料論 / 科学史 / 日本文化史 / 江戸時代の数学 / 和算史 / 江戸時代 |
Research Abstract |
During the term of this research project, we searched and investigated the following topics and materials relating to the history of Japanese mathematics. (1) About 2000 titles of Japanese mathematics were found from the archives of Japan Academy. (2) We found the documents of Ikadai family in the Museum of Kobe City, which contains the manuscript of Ichino Shigetaka, Takahashi Yoshitoki, and so on. (3) In order to construct the database of the materials of traditional Japanese mathematics, we counted the number of items relating to Jaoanese mathematics in the catalogue, Kokusho Samokuroku (Tokyo, 2nd ed., 1989-1990 ). We could pick up about 19000 titles for this genre.