Project/Area Number |
14023102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Kyoshi Kyoto University, Institute of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40027561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOTII Yumiko Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Socienoe, Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (50180203)
INOKUCHI Yasushi Mie University, Faculty of Human Studies, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90151638)
KAWASAKII Yasushi Kyoto University, Institute of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (40186086)
KRYNS Frederik International Center for Japanies Studies, Research assistant, 助手 (90370139)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Inventions in the Edo period / Dutch learning in the Edo period / Bibliography / Imported Dutch books / 船載蘭書 / 舶載蘭書 / ハルマ辞書 / 書誌学 / 目録 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims at making a bibliographical research on the imported Dutch books and related materials of Edo period. Many institutions both in Japan and in Europe were visited for gathering bibliographical data from related original books. Especially advanced the research of materials related to the Saga clan and the Ogi clan. Moreover, Yumiko Torii participated as a core member in the work group of annoted editon of Takeo Nabeshima family's "Nagasakikata Hikae". As the results, K. Matsuda discovered a Dutch manuscript intitled "Zinkotai Furoku" (Appendix of artificial body) in the Ogi clan collection of Saga University library. It proved to be a Dutch translation of the French explanation of Dr, Auzoux's Homme clastique, edition 1857. Sagara Ryuitsu, young medical student of the Ogi clan seems to be its transcripter and the translation made by Dr. Mansveld, Dutch professor at the Nagasaki Medical School in 1868. K. Matsuda published an annoted editon of the Saga Nabeshima family's "
… More
Catalog of foreign books" (used in this family until 1862), foundamental material of the Saga Dutch learning in the end of shogunate. Therein are identified the original titles in european language from the kana-transliteration of the Catalog. This edition contains not only bibliographical informations from "Nagaki Cho", lists of imported foreign books compiled at Deshima for the Nagasaki gouvernor, but also list of Dutch text books used at the Royal Military Academy of Breda. Frederik Cryns published "Reception of mechanical concept of human body in the Edo period" specially based on his bibliographical and translational analysis of anatomical and physiologic Dutch books. He pointed out that european mechanical concept was interpreted by the Japanese scholars of Dutch learning within the framework of traditional theory of human body, specially with the idea of "K". Matsuda and Cryns made a bibliographical investigation of Western books the Kyo-U Library and published the Catalog of the Kyo-U Library in 2006. This catalog contains detailed description of a lot of old books of science and natural history which were used as text book for the Dutch learning in premodern Japan. of the end of shogunate and the Dutch learning as a table. By these bibliographical works, we may declare that a scientific basis was founded for the preparation of a general catalog of the imported Western books in the Edo period. As for the planned compilation of Halma dictionary's translations, started in 2002, it remains at a making of electronic version of the Halma's Dutch-French dictionary, 2nd edition, 1729. Less