Investigation and Catalogization of Medico-pharmaceutical Imports during the Edo-and Early Meiji-Period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14023104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MICHEL Wolfgang  Kyushu University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 大学院言語文化研究院, 教授 (50174115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Jiro  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10120172)
NAKAMURA Teruko  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical sciences, Assocrate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70120201)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEdo period / materia medica / medicinal chests / Japanese medicine / patent medicine / Dutch studies / medical history / history of pharmacy / 輸入医薬品 / 輸入医療機器 / 蘭方医学 / 漢方薬 / 本草学 / 漢方医学 / 南蛮医学 / 硬毛流外科
Research Abstract
Based on extensive field work all over Japan in museums, archives, private collections etc. our research team conducted a series of investigations as follows :
(1) Investigation of medicinal chests and medical instruments from the Edo period. Compilation of data and photographic documentation.
(2) Chemical analysis of Edo period ointments (unguenta).
(3) DNA analysis of crude drugs from the Edo period.
(4) Investigation of written sources from the Edo period related to plasters and ointments.
(5) Research on patent medicaments from the Edo period.
(6) Investigation of written sources related to Edo period patent medicaments.
(7) Investigation of Edo period product registers (sanbutsucho). Compilation of data.
(8) Investigation of materia medica exhibitions (yakuhinkai) from the Edo period. Compilation of data.
(9) Investigation of records related to Edo period herbal gardens. Compilation of data.
(10) Microscopicals analysis of pills from the Edo period.
(11) Investigation of pressed plant materi … More al from the Edo period.
(12) Compilation of pharmaceutical terms and instrument names in Japanese sources related to Edo period Dutch-style medicine.
(13) Investigation of materia medica and curiosity collections from the Edo period.
(14) Compilation of data in papers from Dutch East India ships bound for Japan and other contemporary Dutch sources related to materia medica and medicinal instruments.
(15) Investigation of Meiji period catalogues of medical instruments. Compilation of data.
(16) Investigation of importers, producers and merchants of medical instruments in the Meiji period.
The discovery and investigation of numerous pharmaceutical material and medical instruments has provided a more solid foundation for research on the modernization of medicine in Edo Japan, which started already during the latter half of the 17th century. It was shown that written source material has its limits when it comes to the extent and contents of actual medical treatment methods used by Edo period physicians. Up to now our research results have been published in 49 publications including several monographs and articles for exhibition catalogues. Furthermore we have given 76 oral presentations at Japanese and 7 presentations at international congresses and conferences. Many of our articles are available through the internet. Further presentations and publications are in preparation. Less