Establishment of an intelligent support system using information technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14023105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionFaculty of Design Kyushu University (2004-2005)
九州芸術工科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
GANDA Etsuo  Faculty of Design Kyushu University, prof, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10161829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJMURA Naomi  Faculty of Design Kyushu University, prof, 教授 (40117239)
TSURUNO Reiji  Faculty of Design Kyushu University, associate prof, 助教授 (10197775)
MATSUKUMA Hroyuki  Faculty of Design Kyushu University, lecturer, 講師 (60372760)
TATSURO Ishii  Faculty of Design Kyushu University, assistant prof, 助手 (10363392)
YAMADA Syouji  NichiBunKen n associate, prof, 国際日本文化研究センター, 助教授 (20248751)
堀 良彰  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教授 (90264126)
富松 潔  九州大学, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 助教授 (70264124)
大山 貢  国立科学博物館, 普及部・普及課, 博物館情報専門官 (40332126)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDigital archives / Traditional performing arts / Motion Capture / Virtual Human / Visual communication / Computer Graphics / Content / Visualization / コンピュータグラフィックス / マルチメディア / 情報共有 / データベース
Research Abstract
This study is for the sharing of information on material object and documentary records among researchers un different fields. It is the purpose to make an information technology into a background not only about these static data but about dynamic data, such as traditional behavior, and to build concrete and intelligible contents with this research.
Here, this problem was expected from two approaches. One is research on the communication network through vision information. Here, the method of the information presentation that used the relation between image data, the accompanying photography time, photography position information, etc. was examined. Another is about the digital archives of dynamic data, such as tradition dancing using computer graphics application. The method of extraction of the form data based on 3D large-sized digital body measurement equipment and the 3-dimensional position data based on a motion capture ring was examined. For example, we considered how to make an image from the form of a "Kabuki actor", or the data of a motion.
Furthermore, it added to human data by having made living body information, such as an electro myogram, the pressure distribution of a serial leg, etc. into new information, and the image, which has expression nature more was challenged.
In this way, it not only utilizes the obtained data as an image work, but it developed the new information presentation equipment united real thing and virtual CG. Thus, I think that showing in the form where various collected data is reorganized according to a user's purpose, and it is easy to understand it can grasp research of various domains across boundaries, and it contributes to research promotion