Study on the Surviving Weights and Measures in View of their Historical Development towards Metrification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14023107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OHAMI Isao  Toyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20058069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Masatsugu  Institute de technologie de Kyoto, Ecole d'archtecture et design, ssociate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (80198473)
KURAHARA Kiyoto  Kogalcuin University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50178092)
中村 邦光  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60059201)
黒須 茂  小山工業高等専門学校, 教授 (40042519)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThe length on INO-jaku / The length of one shaku derived from "Gohonmasu" / Nenbutsu-jaku / Kane-jaku / Kuiira-jaku / Coefficient of thermal expansion of old scale / Weights and measures in the Edo era / The history of weights and measures / 尺度の熱膨脹率 / 念仏尺 / 京枡に使われた物差し / メートル法の基礎 / 18世紀末の子午線測定 / 江戸時代の長さ / 江戸時代の尺度 / 江戸時代の枡 / 京枡 / 計量機器発展史 / 度量衡史 / 幕末期に渡来した尺度 / 軽量機器発展史 / 計測器開発史 / 度量衝史 / 内田五観所蔵の尺度 / 明治初期の基準尺 / 伊能忠敬使用の尺度 / 単位変遷史 / メートル法普及史
Research Abstract
Since 2002, we have made some new measurements on surviving weights and measures in view of their historical development toward metric system in Japan.
Particularly, we measured newly in 2002 each length on two scales used as the standard measure by Tadataka INO in his survey throughout the country. And we measured in 2003 and 2004 individual length on 5 scales called the Nenbutsujaku in the Edo era Moreover, we measured in 2004 individual length for the sides of volume measures on 9 volume measures called "Gohonmasu" (御本枡) used as the standard volume measure of the Kyoumasu (京枡) in the Edo era And we measured in 2005 individual coefficient of thermal expansion on two scales called SeocyujaKu and Ryouchijaku usedin early years of Meiji. era, and measured precisely individual mass on standard weights used in Edo era.
From these observations, we would like to assume as follows :
(1) Values at 20 ℃ measured. by us for the length of 1 shaku (尺) on Inojaku (each length on two scales used as th … More e standard measure by Tadataka INO in his survey throughout the country) were 303.396 mm and 303.329 mm. From this new measurement, the length of INO-jaku was different from any of Kyouhojaku, Secchujaku, and Ma asiroujaku which were said to be considered standard scales in early years of the Meiji era, and the length ofIN0jaku was determined on a basis other than the 3 groups mentioned here.
(2) When a volume measure was made by a craftsman in the Edo era, the length of one shalm on a scale used by him, was 303.624 min in average.
(3) When we apply statistical hypotheses tests for values of one shaku on both, the Kanejaku type and the Kujirajaku type of Nenbutsujaku, we would like to assume following two groups for the length of one shaku on those both types of Nenbutsujaku :
(1) The length of the one shaku on the Kane jaku type of Nenbutstrjaku is classified two groups, the group distributed from 303.5 mm to 303.8 mm and the other group distributedfrom 302.9 mm to 303.3 mm.
(2) The length of the one shaku on Kujirajaku type of Nenbutsujaku is classified two groups, the group distributed from 379.6 mm to 379.7 mm and the other group distributed from 378.6 mm to 379.1 mm.
(4) Individual coefficient of thermal expansion on two scales called Secchujaku and Ryouchijaku is measured newly by us. The value for Secchujaku is 17.4 × 10^<-6>/℃, and for Ryouchijaku is 18.6 × 10^<-6>/℃. The value for Secchujaku is small than the value mentioned. by the literature on this subject and is near to the value listed in the constant table. The value for Ryouchijaku is near to the value mentioned by the literature.. Less