The Practical Study and Classification for the Toyota Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14023113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Masahiro  National Science Museum, Department of Science and Engineering, Curator, 理工学研究部・理工学第2研究室, 主任研究官 (50209368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Toru  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30132939)
INUFUSE Masaichi  Osaka University of arts, Art Planning Department, Associate, Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (70340594)
TANAHASHI Junji  Kobe Shoin Women's University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20082498)
MASUBUCHI Souichi  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70060663)
YAMADA Kazuto  Doshisha University, Faculty of Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60191300)
末松 良一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80023232)
丹治 輝一  北海道開拓記念館, 事業部・主任学芸員 (60132833)
小山 良昌  萩国際大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (30320097)
田良島 哲  文化庁, 文化財部・美術学芸課, 文化財調査官
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmonozukuri / history of technology / history of arts / Edo period / industrial arts / モノづくり / 工芸 / 江戸のモノづくり / 工芸史
Research Abstract
In order to offer the basic data for systematic research of Edono-Monodukuri, we made a survey investigations on the TOYOTA Collection and the Akagi Collection, cooperating with Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Property, Tokyo. As s result, 524 items of the TOYOTA Collection and over 3,000 items of The Akagi collection were estimated and were compiled into two catalogs with classification as follows: Camera, Karakuri (Mechanism), Glass, Nozoki (peep show box), Medical treatment, Cigarette, Music, Paintings, Signboard, Machine, Meters, Magic lantern, Old books, Transport, Clocks and watches, Guns, household goods, Survey, Communication, astronomy, lights, Earthenware, Documents, Telescopes.
Since April 2002 to March 2006, we contributed two special exhibitions about the Toyota collection.