Synthesis of the comparative research on the pre-modern technology based on the scientific research of excavated materials in archaeological sites connected to production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14023115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Ryu  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties Nara, Supervisory Scientist, 飛鳥藤原京跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (00192774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Jun  Okayama University, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研科, 教授 (60093259)
NAMBA Tokuro  Okayama University, vice-Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (80218073)
KUSANO Yoshihiro  Kurashiki University of Science & the Arts, vice-Professor, 芸術学部・工芸学科, 助教授 (40279039)
小野山 和男  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70177286)
上島 紳一  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10184920)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsscience & technology in modern time / site connected to production / monodukuri / metal technology / mine technology / Iwami silver mine / smelting / instrumental analysis / 近世遺跡 / 金属生産遺跡 / 製錬技術 / 近世陶磁 / 施釉技術 / ベンガラ
Research Abstract
This scientific research, focusing on the real objects excavated in the archaeological sites concerning to the production, will complement mutually the usual research on historical documents and inherited objects and contributes to integrate the comprehension to the technology in the Japanese pre-modern times. This research mainly treated metals and metal objects especially ; because metals are representative materials to support the evolution of human being and can provide the viewpoint to see the history perspectively. It aims at the reevaluation of pre-modern technology in Japan, through the vicissitudes of metal technology from the ancient times to the modern times. The scientific research in the Iwami silver mine site is one of examples, in which the silver smelting processes were scientifically revealed by a chain of analyses of excavated objects. Moreover, about pottery, "pottery glaze study group" was started and the materials science-analysis of glaze and the relation of color have been pursued. The formation process of Hidasuki, a characteristic reddish coloring pattern on traditional Japanese unglazed stoneware called Bizen, was studied through model experiments. As the results of researches, the many public presentations were performed. Especially, symposium "history of "monozukuri(the production)" probed through the archaeological sites connected with production" has been held in series.