An Inquiry into Performance and Manufacturing Techniques of the Optical Tools in Pre-Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14023210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMII Yoichi  Kyoto Univ., Grad. School of Energy Sci., Prof., エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (90026245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yoshio  Kyoto Univ., Grad. School of Sci., Res., Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (30217541)
UMETSUJI Jun  Osaka Univ. of Economics, Dept. of Business, 教養部・経営情報学部, 教授 (30066815)
IWASAKI Kyousuke  Kyoto Gakuen Univ., Dept. of Business, 経営学部, 教授 (90241158)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIkkansai Kunitomo / Air Gun / Monozukuri / Magic Mirror / Irreguler Time System / Hisashige Tanaka / Myriad Year Clock / 萬年自鳴鐘「萬年自鳴鐘」 / 和時計 / 伝統工芸 / 鋳物師 / 国友鉄砲鍛冶 / Scheifel銃 / 反射鏡 / 偽金 / 魔境 / 有限要素法 / 京都伝統工芸 / 反射望遠鏡 / 顕微鏡 / 風銃 / レーザー測定 / 青銅 / 近世 / 微量元素分析 / 微小変位 / ガラス
Research Abstract
Fruitful results by combining with area studies and researchers in a symposium of "Science and Technology in Shinshu in Edo-era" planned in "Shinshu project" were obtained, which is the undercurrent purpose of master project named "Edo no Monozukuri". Large progress in inventories and research in our research project has been established by co-mixing discussions with researchers, museum curators, high school students and school board in the area. (see our report and illustrated book.) Though it was located as a bypath district instead of main path of Tokaido, a remarkable opinion that Shinshu should been behaved and existed at the center or crossing, from the point of view of Japanese manufacturing activities in pre-modern Japan, can lead out an important fact of real influence by 「IKKANSAI」 who was a famous gun maker in Omi prefecture far from this district.
Along the directions of National Science Museum in Japan and the inclusive staff group of "Edo no Monozukuri", our research group … More activities strongly contributed to a restoration of "myriad year clock" by Hisashige TANAKA, who is now called a great founder of TOSHIBA Co Ltd. Exterior of this clock was decorated by marvelous and abundant Japanese traditional art and manufacture. So our scientific analytical techniques by using beams of light, infrared light, X- ray and electron bym big machines have revealed many vague manufacturing techniques and could give fresh breath and clear directions to manufacture. For example, by giving this new directions to Japanese traditional manufacturing processes such in fretwork of metals, in mother-of-pearl work, in gold metal plating, in cloisonne art etc., the new techniques has proposed and old techniques has revived. These aggressive trials in Japanese traditional manufacturing process have shown the usefulness of scientific method, which is the essential purpose in A04 and its branch A04-20 research group, against to get much scientific informations by applying to cultural properties. One of the typical data obtained from SEM and EPMA experiments are shown in Fig. 1 and Table 1 that tells us experimentally the accurate analytical values equal to bulk value could have been possible even by ultra micro weight of specimen (〜100μg). (Note : Special sampling tool with special technique should be needed.)
Summarizing issues of small research meetings of daily work have been piled up to 6 volumes in this full research term. Based upon these fruitful research results, we are going to held an to hold 8th International Symposium titled on Manufacturing DNA for optical tools in pre-modern period and an establishment of Japanese Identity in modem. high technology supported by Grant-in Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Results. Less