Comprehensive survey and catalog making of materials for Japanese mining technology in the Edo era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14023212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tetsuya  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, KYUSYU UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (50315115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Eiji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 名誉教授 (50037751)
MIYAZAKI Katsunori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, KYUSYU UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (80219758)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMINING TECHNOLOGY / THE EDO ERA / MATERIALS / ARCHIVES / GOLD / SILVER / COPPER / LEAD / ZINC / TIN / SMELTING SLAG / DATABASE / 古文書・絵図 / 鉱石・製錬滓 / 反射炉 / 鉱石・精錬滓 / 古文書 / 銅 / 鉱石 / 測量器具 / 目録作成 / 金銀 / 内田家文書 / 荒木文書 / 鉱山リスト
Research Abstract
This project has been performed for making catalog and database of materials and archives on Japanese mining technology. More than fifty museum and university and thirty old minesites (gold, silver, copper, lead, zinc and tin) were researched. A part of results was released on website (http://database.museum. kyushu-u. ac.jp/kouzan/) as visual database. During this project, ore and slag sample were collected from major old minesite and smelting site. This database will be utilized for further study of mining technology in Japan.