| Project/Area Number |
14023218
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKISAWA Miyoko Juntendo University, Medical Faculty, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40311980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Shizu Juntendo University, Medical Faculty, Visiting Professor, 医学部, 客員教授 (00053033)
TAKAHASHI Miyako Yamagata University, Medical Faculty, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20070766)
WATANABE Miyako Juntendo University, School of Health Care and Nursing, Professor, 医療看護学部, 教授 (00138281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | History of science and technology / Medical history / Contents archive / Internet upgrade / User interface / ユーザーインターフェース |
| Research Abstract |
We explain our results from two aspects. 1. The experimental design of database system and its evaluation. We were able to get the satisfactory results concerning the initial purposes to design the database system which have the functions convenient to the collaborative research. We designed and experimentally constructed a database system in 2003, and we named it "JMH integrated database system with documents and instruments". This system has the following functions. We can register the data of documents and instruments by the same method in spite of the varieties of structures of these documents. Besides, we can retrieve the high precise images which we take pictures from various sides, and we can view it immediately. In addition, a function to convert an old Chinese character into a new one is equipped to this database system. This function was newly developed in our research activity. In 2005, we designed and experimentally constructed another type of database system which was named "Jun-Edo method database system". The more improved functions were equipped to this type of database system. With this system, we can easily register, revise and delete data. So we can easily rewrite on the database the knowledge which we get as the results of the collaborative research between our coworkers. 2. The organization of interdisciplinary research teams. Three research teams were organized with other members who do not belong to our research squad. These were concerning to "the human anatomical models", " Nakashima's medicine documents" and " the surgery appliances". The knowledge that were provided as a result of such research team activities were reflected on the design of the database system. In addition, we were able to get new knowledge in the study of medical history. These were reported at symposiums and they were summarized in disquisitions and reports.