Historical Study on Relations with overseas technology and domestic technology in Early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14023220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA S.  Chuo Univ., Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (80257815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA M.  Chuo University., Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (80055235)
HOMMA S.  Chuo University., Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (90111244)
HYODO T.  Ritsumeikan Univ., Faculty of Business, Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (20278477)
AWANO H.  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Engineering, research assist, 工学部, 助手 (20202773)
KAGAMI T.  Chuo University., Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (30119531)
河邑 肇  中央大学, 商学部, 助教授 (60307171)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshistory of science / history of technology / technology transfer / introduction of technology / Japanese history / comparative history of science / comparative history of technology / printing technology / 科学技術史 / 江戸 / 技術開発 / 東アジア史 / 江戸時代 / 機器製造 / 洋学 / 蘭学
Research Abstract
The study of our group was carried out over foreign countries and the country. The foreign territory intended for China, Taiwan and Korea. The technical domain where we paid attention to were print technology, iron manufacture technology, and ceramics technology. Other than investigation of old remains and documents, we pushed forward interchange with a researcher of the other country. In addition, from the Korean ceramist who was a living national treasure, we heard about the reconstruction of traditional ceramics technology. And we did an effort to get knowledge from people concerned with real technology.
The domestic investigation extended to each place, but the investigation by the whole members of our study group was performed around West Japan. The technical domain where we paid attention to was print technology, iron manufacture technology, and ceramics technology
We held a joint symposium (On the history of scientific and technological interchanges between Japan and China) with the Tsinghua University in Beijing in summer, 2004. In addition, following Prof. Liu Ping (Tsinghua University) in 2004, Prof. Feng Lisheng visited to Chuo University in 2005. Academic meeting was carried out about mutual influences between Japan and China. The meetings for the study were held in Tokyo (Chuo University) and Kyoto (Ryukoku University).
On ceramics technology, a reciprocal role of China, Korea and Japan became clear. In addition, in metallurgy and mine technology, we was able to trace the history of interchange in the wide range that included Europe. Generally the technology was described as the history to spread through one direction from the advanced areas, but it was big result of this study that we were able to arrest the changing process and feed back to origin areas partially again.