A Study on Acceptance of Imported Knowledge/Skills and View of the World in the Edo Era ; Through Colors/Forms of Japanese Craftsmen' s Works such as Paintings, China, Photographs, Geographic Miniatures and so on.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14023221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionHOKURIKU TNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tadao  HOKURIKU UNIVERSITY, School of Future Learning, Prof., 未来創造学部, 教授 (00215336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kenji  National Museum of Ethnology, Faculty of Ethnology, Prof., 民族学研究部, 教授 (10192808)
SAWADA Masahiko  TOKYO KASEI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Culture, Assistant Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (70338846)
FUKUDA Tamami  Found of OSAKA UIVERSITY, Faculty of Alll-round Science, Assistant Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (80285311)
NAKANO Kiwa  HAGI INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of International Information, Assistant Prof., 国際情報学部, 助教授 (80320084)
酒井田 万穂  東京家政学院大学, 家政学部, 助手 (80385129)
溝口 明則  東京家政学院大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (20297336)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCeramics / Production systems / Photographing / Comparative study / Traditional handicrafts / Underglaze decoration designs / Database / Work system / Life style / World recognition / マイセン / デルフト / 伝統工芸 / 下絵図案 / 民族芸術 / ライフスタイル / 制作システム / 制作プロセス / 陶磁器 / 身体と姿勢 / 技術 / 下絵・図案 / リモージュ / ヘキスト / 民俗学 / 民族学 / 製作システム
Research Abstract
This study attempts to show how Japanese artisans' use of color and form in the production of vessels and utensils was influenced, particularly by the West, as well as the production techniques and knowledge which were introduced, between the Edo period and the Meiji period.
The results of research over the past four years can be presented as follows :
1. A joint research project with the theme 'A comparative study of the production systems of ceramics manufactories in Japan and the West through images', which involved photographing the workplaces, processes, and environments of ceramics production in four locations : in Japan, the porcelain production system of the Kakiemon kiln of Arita-machi, Saga Prefecture, and the Takatori-Yaki kiln of Koishibara-mura, Fukuoka Prefecture ; in Germany, the national Meissen porcelain factory ; and in the Netherlands, the Royal Delft Fles. porcelain factory.
These images were specially edited into four-sided multi-images and placed on DVD as works which permit simultaneous visual comparison.
2. 'A database of underglaze decoration designs in traditional handicrafts of the Kaga district' which involved the imaging of ceramics, metal work, and dyeing-and-weaving designs remaining from the late Edo period to the Meiji period in Ishikawa Prefecture, and the recording of the images on searchable DVD. This material is especially noted as a highly valued collection of materials in the Pictorial Archives (Onchizuroku) of the Tokyo National Museum.
In addition, each of the keywords(Work system, Life style, World recognition )noted above has been separately researched by the respective members of the project team. The results of those studies will be summarized in a forthcoming publication.