The Practice Study for the Oversea Collections of Japanese Ethnological Materials build on Since 19 Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14023234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masaki  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (40225628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shiro  National Museum of Ethnology, Center for Research Development, Professor, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (70178648)
UNO Fumio  University of Fukui, Faculties of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域化学部, 教授 (80324135)
MIYASAKA Masahide  Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University, Department of Comparative Culture, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00269101)
熊倉 功夫  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (10027550)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCollection / Ethnological museum / Industrial technique / Exporting craftworks / Database / Natural history / International researchers exchange / Multi-nationality / 科学技術博物館 / 在外日本産業資料コレクション / 民族学博物館 / 科学博物館 / 億歳情報交換 / ヨーロッパ / アメリカ合衆国 / 民族学系博物館 / ガラス乾板コレクション / 未紹介コレクション / デジタル情報共有化 / 翻訳 / システムの調整 / 版権保護
Research Abstract
We concentrated our research on the collections in Northern Europe, Eastern Europe and Russia (St. Petersburg) in 2005. Kondo, Miyasaka, Sasaki and Chisato Mizuguchi (cooperator of research) mainly carried out the research, Hiroyuki Ito (cooperator of research) and Hiroyuki Fujii (cooperator of research) took part in the research in Copenhagen and Stockholm. And also Miyasaka and Jun'ichi Kobayashi (cooperator of research) carried out research of specimen pictures of animals and plants which were drawn by Keiga Kawahara.
We researched Thunberg Collection including twelve metallic buttons in National Museum of Stockholm. Thunberg Collection contains over 100 objects. The objects are almost small. There are some Chinese objects in scales of the Japanese Collection. We researched about 50 noh masks, Japanese candles, tobacco, and seaweed and so on. We were admitted to see the collection which was not open in the national museum of Denmark, Copenhagen. We researched the large collection of paper sample, jinrikisha (rikisya), iki-ningyo (life-size doll). We can also see not only ethnological and archaeological Japanese collection but also handiworks and scientific and industrial materials in the exhibition. It may relate to the fact Dr. kaj Birket-Smith of the museum was in good contact with Dr. Masao Oka.
We saw many objects displayed in the hygiene exhibition held in early 20th century in Hygiene Museum and the State Museum for Ethnography of Dresden. We researched educational toy. Dr. Shogoro Tsuboi was tied up with Mitsukoshi department store and contrived it.
We visited Kunstkamera in St. Petersburg. We researched nozoki-karakuri (peeping box) made in Osaka, which had many pictures of modern structures and telescopes in the Edo period.
Josef Kreiner (foreign cooperator of research) compiled information of the international symposium into "Japanese Collections in European Museums I General Prospects" and "Japanese Collections in European Museums II Regional Studies".