| Project/Area Number |
14023241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
| Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANASHI Emiko Independent Administrative Institution, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Archives Section, Head, 協力調整官・情報調整室, 室長 (30170575)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Teruo Independent Administrative Institution, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Art History, Head, 美術部, 部長 (20124191)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki Tokyo Gakugei University, Arts and sports science division, Professor, 芸術スポーツ学系, 教授 (00132704)
TANAKA Atsushi Independent Administrative Institution, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Art History, head of Modern/contemporary art section, Head, 美術部・黒田記念近代現代美術研究室, 室長 (00163501)
SHIOYA Jun Independent Administrative Institution, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Department of Art History, Senior Researcher, 美術部, 主任研究員 (90311159)
KOBAYASHI Junko Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Department of Art History, Assistant Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (80316207)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | fine arts / worlds exposition / applied art / 博覧会 / 書画 / 美術品 |
| Research Abstract |
To examine how techniques of producing objects which became to be categorized as "bijutsuhin" (works of fine arts) applied to the production of works of "bijutsu", or fine arts, after the word of " bijutsu" was born in 1872, projects listed below have been done. 1) Collecting the materials of regional expositions in Meiji era, "Lists of exhibits in Regional expositions in Meiji era-1871.-1876" was published, and the data after 1876 had been put in computer and corrected. 2) Database of images and names printed in Shogaka-banduke "Ranking of calligraphers and painters" published in late 19^<th> and early 20^<th> century was constructed. 3) Symposium of "The tradition and creation of products in Okinawa" was organized in December 2005. Based on the results of these projects, it became to rise up that the objects later became to be categorized as "bijutsu" had been in the same group of objects such as treasures or important properties in Edo period, and that calligraphy, poem and painting had been tightly united. The lists of exhibits in regional expositions tell us that the categorization in early Meiji era was based on the techniques used for production of objects, but how to use the objects became to be the most important aspect in categorizing the objects around 1890. In the same period of time, western way of making lists of exhibits had been introduced to Japan, and each object became to be listed under one person who made it. According to this, the process of making objects such as wood cut prints became to be divided into painting, wood engraving and printing, and on the other hand, objects made with several techniques became to be put outside of definition of so called high art which was publicized by establishment of Bunten(fine art exhibition sponsored by the Ministry of Education) in 1907.