Project/Area Number |
14023243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Property, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hiroshi Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties Tokyo, Department of Restoration Techniques, Director, 修復技術部, 部長 (70161114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANOBE Wataru Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Property, Tokyo, Conservator of Restoration Materials, Head, 修復技術部・修復材料研究室, 室長 (00169749)
OTSUKA Hideaki Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Property, Tokyo, Nihon University Department of literature, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (10102633)
AOKI Shigeo Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, Director, センター長 (60088797)
HAYAKAWA Noriko Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Property, Tokyo, Department of Restoration Materials, Researcher, 修復技術部・修復材料研究室, 研究員 (20311160)
MORII Masayuki Independent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Property, Tokyo, Department of Restoration Materials, Researcher, 修復技術部・修復材料研究室, 研究員 (30342942)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Art History / International Cooperate / Compound Material / Craft History / Industrial History / 複合材料・物性 |
Research Abstract |
1) Condition check and Photography for The Toyota Collection We take photographs for Paintings and Survey's tools in the Collection. Then adding write to inventory. 2) Research of Compound Materials in Europe Most European Country achieved to study on every find of Compound Materials. We would like to find process of investigate about Compound Material from European Science Museum. Most t European Science Museum exhibited history and change of it. Furthermore resent Agency Cultural Affair aim conserve to modern cultural property which example Aircraft, modern architect, railway and dam, Most Compound Material was use in those properties. We decided main term of this year7s research that European modern cultural heritage. 3) Real research in Europe Research of over sea 2005 where visit in Amsterdam, Leiden for stone bridge and Craft Museum of Paris for Industrial Properties. Research of domestic 2005 where visit in Kagoshima prefecture for Japanese stone bridge as compare with Holland stone bridge.