Growth regulation mediated by EGF family of growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14032202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MEKADA Eisuke  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20135742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAMOTO Ryoi  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Assiociate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (10213323)
宮戸 健二  大阪大学, 助手 (60324844)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHB-EGF / EGF family / growth factor / ovarian cancer / diphtheria toxin / CRM197 / 増殖因子 / 膜結合型 / 遺伝子ターゲッティング / 遺伝子欠損マウス / p38MAPK / 心不全
Research Abstract
HB-EGF is a member of the EGF family growth factors. This factor is synthesized as proHB-EGF, a membrane-anchored precursor protein, and is cleaved on the cell surface to yield the soluble growth factor. The conversion of proHB-EGF into the soluble form is critical for the activity of this growth factor, and therefore this process is tightly regulated. We found that, among the EGFR family of growth factors, HB-EGF gene expression in cancerous tissues of ovarian cancer and HB-EGF protein levels in patients' ascites fluid were significantly elevated. The human ovarian cancer cell lines SKOV3 and RMG-1 form tumors in nude mice. Tumor formation of these cells was enhanced by exogenous expression of proHB-EGF, and completely blocked by proHB-EGF gene RNA interference or by CRM197, a specific HB-EGF inhibitor. Transfection with mutant forms of HB-EGF indicated that the release of soluble HB-EGF is essential for tumor formation. These results indicate that HB-EGF is the primary member of the EGFR family of growth factors expressed in ovarian cancer and that LPA-induced ectodomain shedding of this growth factor is a critical step in tumor formation, making HB-EGF a novel therapeutic target for ovarian cancer.