In vivo analysis of mechanisms underlying cellular differentiation and proliferation control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14033217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004-2005)
福井医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Yoshmurn  University of Fukui, School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50222386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROOKA Hisanori  University of Fukui, School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00293879)
森 誠一  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10334814)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGene / Cancer / Gene expression / Cellular differentiatiom / Proliferation / Network / Transcriptional regulator / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御 / 発生分化 / 転写因子 / Id2 / 増殖制御 / 乳腺上皮細胞 / C / EBPβ / 癌抑制因子 / 乳腺 / B細胞 / サイクリンD1 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 増殖 / CDKインヒビター / サイクリン
Research Abstract
d2, a negative regulator of basic helix-loop-helix transcription factors, plays an important role in the regulation of cellular differentiation and proiferation. The aim of this research project is to reveal the functions of Id2 in the network of physiological responses and to elucidate molecular mechanisms underlying the regulation of cellular differentiation and proliferation, by analyzing Id2 KO nice and biochemical activities of Id2 in vitro. We obtained the following findings :
1. Functions of Id2 in the proliferation of mammary epithelial cells
Id2 KO nice exhibit severely disturbed proliferation of mammary epithelial cells during pregnancy, similar to C/EBP KO nice. We demonstrated that Id2 is a direct target of C/EBP^in pregnant mammary epithelial cells. On the other hand, crossing experiments of Id2 KO nice with MMTV-cyclin D1 fransgenic nice demonstrated that Id2-deficiency reduces the incidence of mammary hyperplasia and tumorigenesis in the transgenic nice, while overexpression of cyclin D1 does not rescue the lactation defect of 1d2 KO nice.
2. Molecular basis of intracellular localization of Id proteins
We demonstrated that the HLH and C-terminal regions of Id2 contain the nuclear localization and CRM1-dependent nuclear export signals, respectively. In addition, the nuclear export signal of Id1 was found to be located in the C-terminal side of the HLH region.
3. A role for 1d2 in proliferation control of neural stem/precursor cells
Id2 KO mice display size-reduction of the olfactory bulb after postnatal day 8. We demonstrated that this is due to elevated expression of p21, a CDK inhibitor, in neural stem/precursor cells in the subventricular zone of 1d2 KO mice.