Messenger RNA regulation by 5'-cap structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14035104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Kiyohisa  Kitasato University, Professor Emeritus, Vice-President (80092344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Toshifumi  Nagoya University, Dpt. ofMol. Biol, Associate professor (40242812)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscap structure / RNA polvmerase II / RNA-dependent RNA polymerase / Sendai virus / Influenza virus / mRNA surveillance aystem / translation repression / プロテアソーム / キャッピング / ノンストップmRNA / ポリ(A)鎖 / 転写開始 / mRNA分解制御 / キャッピング酵素 / 転写複合体 / RNA依存RNA合成酵素 / RNAポリメラーゼII(POl II) / pol II-CTD / elF4G / キャップ結合因子(CBC) / RNAポリメラーゼII(pol II) / pol II CTD / 固定化鋳型 / eIF4G
Research Abstract
(A) Enzyme mechanisms of mRNA cap formation in eukaryotes as well as negative-strand RNA viruses have been studied. 1) We have shown that the phosphorylation of RNA polymerase II carboxyl terminal domain (CTD) by TFIIH-associated CTD kinase (CAK) is important for successful capping of nascent RNA chain. Using an in vitro transcription system with immobilized template, we demonstrated that capping occurs when the nascent RNA chain grows to 18-19 nt in length. 2) We demonstrated that SeV RNA-dependent RNA polymerase (RdRP) L protein catalyzes cap methylation of virus specific mRNA. This is to our knowledge the first direct biochemical evidence to show that mononegavirus L protein catalyszes cap G-7-methylation. 3) The influenza virus (FluV) RdRP exhibits a cap-dependent endonuclease activity, which cleaves host mRNAs to produce capped RNA fragments with 11 to13 nucleotides. The resulting capped RNA fragments serve as a primer to initiate viral mRNA synthesis. We found that Flu-A and -B endonucleases exhibited different substrate specificities with regard to the extent as well as the position of cap methylation.
(B) A novel mRNA surveillance for mRNA lacking a termination codon (nonstop mRNA) has been proposed in which Ski7p is thought to recognize stalled ribosomes at the 3' end of mRNA. We found that the level of protein product of nonstop mRNA containing a poly(A) tail was reduced 100-fold, and this reduction was due to rapid mRNA degradation, translation repression and protein destabilization, at least in part, by the proteasome. Insertion of a poly(A) tract upstream of a termination codon resulted in translation repression and protein destabilization but not rapid mRNA decay. We propose that translation of the poly(A) tail plays crucial roles in nonstop mRNA surveillance via translation repression and protein destabilization.