Project/Area Number |
14035201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Biological Sciences
Research Institution | Nagoya University (2005-2006) Hirosaki University (2002-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
AIBA Hiroji (2005-2006) Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (20025662)
武藤 あきら (2002-2004) 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80034635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIMENO Hyouta Hirosaki University, Biochemistry and Biotechnology, Professor (80208785)
饗場 弘二 名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20025662)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | tmRNA / trans-translation / mRNA cleavage / nonstop mRNAs / ribosome / translation surveillance / ribosome stalling / rare codon / 翻訳サーベイランス / レアコドン / mRNA decay / 大腸菌 / 枯草菌 / 抗生物質 / タンパク質品質管理 / mRNA / パロモマイシン / tRNA / タンパク質分解 |
Research Abstract |
1) Ribosome stalling by the rare codon induces mRNA cleavage, resulting in nonstop mRNAs that are recognized by tmRNA. 2) Ribosome stalling at the cognate stop codon caused by reduced activity or expression of RF-1 or RF-2 induces mRNA cleavage, resulting in nonstop mRNAs that are recognized by tmRNA. 3) Ribosome stalling caused by amino acid starvation induces mRNA cleavage at the corresponding codons, resulting in nonstop mRNAs that are recognized by tmRNA. 4)The ribosome-mediated mRNA cleavage along with the tmRNA system is an important mechanism that enables cells to adapt to amino acid starvation conditions. 5) Trans-translation occurs at the A-site of the ribosome without cleavage of mRNA, and that compeptition among tRNA, tmRNARF and RRF occurs at the A-site. 6) SmpB binds not only the tRNA domain but also the mRNA domain of tmRNA to determine the initiation point of tag-translation. 7) In vitro trans-translation system was developed using purified translation factors. Using this system, we revealed that trans-translation does not require S 1 protein. 8) We have proposed new concepts, "a protein mimicking tRNA+mRNA" and "a protein encoding an amino acid".