mRNA localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14035237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKobe University (2003-2006)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2002)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kunio  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Associate Prof. (40252415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAOKA Yasushi  Kobe Advanced ICT Research Center, 関西先端研究センター, Projent leader (10359078)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordszabrafish / germ plasm / mRNA localization / germ cell / micro RNA / translational regulation / microRNA(miRNA) / ミトコンドリア凝集体 / 母性mRNA / ポリA鎖 / RNA情報発現 / 発生分化 / RNA結合蛋白質 / mRNP
Research Abstract
mRNA localization plays important roles in spatio-temporal control of eukaryotic gene expression. Using zebrafish as a model organism, we succeed to show the following points: (i) the maternally supplied cytoplasm containing localized mRNAs, such as vasa, nanosl and dazl, functions as the germ cell determinant in zebrafish, (ii) the zebrafish "germ plasm" mRNAs are transported to the vegetal pole via mitochondrial clouds during early oogenesis, (iii) unlocalized nanosl and tdrd7 mRNAs are subjected to enhanced destabilization and translation repression via deadenylation or poly(A) tail shortening by one of the abundantly expressed microRNA, miR-430, in somatic cells, and also (iv) miR-430 plays a key role in maternal-to-zygotic transition, repressing maternally supplied mRNAs in zebrafish embryos.