| Project/Area Number |
14035242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2005-2006) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2002-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
AGATA Kiyokazu Kyoto University, Department of Biophysics, Professor (70167831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Akira Center for Developmental Biology, Germline Development, Team Leader (90323245)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | RNA / translation / stem cell / germ cell / planarian / Drosophila / chromatid body / germ plasm / ショウジョウバエ / RNAタンパク質複合体 / クロマトイド小体 / 生殖顆粒 / 再生 / DEAD box型RNA helicaae |
| Research Abstract |
To elucidate RNA regulation in stem cells and germ cells, we isolated genes encoding RNA binding proteins from planarian stem cells and Drosophila germ cells, respectively, and investigated their functions genetically and biochemically. In Drosophila, we have succeeded in demonstrating translational regulation in germ cells. However, in planarian, some RNA binding proteins were accumulated in the cytoplasm but others in the nucleus. When we analyzed their function by the RNA interference method, we obtained diverse phenotypes, from decrease of expression of other genes to elimination of stem cells. These results suggested that RNA regulation is involved in many different steps of stem cell regulation.