修飾制御を介したフォークヘッド転写因子の機能調節
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14037206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
深水 昭吉  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (60199172)
Project Period (FY) 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsフォークヘッド転写因子 / 転写共役因子 / CBP / ユビキチン化 / アセチル化 / FKHR / 多重修飾 / インスリン
Research Abstract
転写因子はさまざまな生体刺激に反応して,転写を活性化・抑制化することで標的遺伝子の発現を制御している.しかし,遺伝子発現の『ON』や『OFF』は,単純に転写因子自身の遺伝子発現の"all or nothing"の反応ではなく,タンパクとして既に"待機"している転写因子の活性調節が必須で,modificationによって精巧にチューニングされている.
フォークヘッド転写因子FQXOファミリー(FKHR, AFX, FKHRL1)は,糖代謝や脂質代謝に重要なインスリン刺激でリン酸化を受けて,核外移行し時空間的制御のもとに不活性化される.しかし,細胞質へ移動したリン酸化FKHRはどのように制御されているのかは不明である.申請者は,『フォークヘッド(FOXO)ファミリー転写因子・FKHRが転写共役因子CBPと結合してアセチル化されることで,転写活性が抑制される』ことを発見し,【アセチル化=転写活性化】という定説を覆した.さらに申請者の研究から,FKHRはリン酸化と共役してユビキチン化される事が判明している(未発表).このように,FKHRは《多重修飾》を受けますが(FKHRの多重修飾と共役制御),その生理機能は不明である.そこで本研究は,以下の3点に焦点を絞り,『多重修飾による転写因子の制御変換調節』の生物学的意義を明らかにすることを目的とした.
(1)ユビキチン化による転写制御機構の解明:
(2)アセチル化による転写抑制機構の解明:
(3)多重修飾の共役リレー制御の解明:
上記の目的を踏まえて,本年度はFKHRがプロテオソーム阻害剤MG132によって,HepG2における安定性が増強したことを明らかにした.さらに,インスリンによってユビキチン化が加速されることも明らかにした.今後は,ユビキチン化と転写活性化の関係を明らかにしていく予定である.
Report
(1 results)
  • 2002 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (10 results)
All Other
All Publications (10 results)
  • [Publications] Hatta, M: "Regulation of alkaline phosphatase promoter activity by forkhead transcription factor FKHR"Int. J. Mol. Med.. 9. 147-152 (2002)
    • Related Report
      2002 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Kawabata, H.: "Possible role of transcriptional coactivator P/CAF and nuclear acetylation in calcium-induced keratinocyte differentiation"J. Biol. Chem.. 277. 8099-8105 (2002)
    • Related Report
      2002 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Saitoh, M.: "The presence of both the amino-and carboxyl-terminal domains in the AR is essential for the completion of a transcriptionally active from with coactivators and intranuclear compartmentalization common to the steroid hormone receptors : a three-dimensional imaging study"Mol Endocrinol.. 16. 694-706 (2002)
    • Related Report
      2002 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Takahashi, Y.: "Characterization and idetification of promoter elements in the mouse COX17 gene"Biochim. Biophys. Acta. 1574. 359-364 (2002)
    • Related Report
      2002 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Nakazawa, M.: "TNF α induces acetylation of p53 but attenuates its transcriptional activation in rheumatoid synoviocytes"Int. J. Mol. Med.. 10. 269-275 (2002)
    • Related Report
      2002 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Kang, N.: "Reduced hypertension-inducedend end-organ damage in mice lacking cardiac and renal angiotensinogen synthesis"J. Mol. Med.. 80. 359-366 (2002)
    • Related Report
      2002 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Li, Y., kishimoto: "Guanylyl cyclase-A inhibits angiotensin II type 1A receptor-mediated cardiac remodeling, an endogeneous protective mechanism in the heart"Circukation. 106. 1722-1728 (2002)
    • Related Report
      2002 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Sano, M.: "Novel method for selection of tRNA-driven ribozymes with enhanced stability in mammalian cells"J. Biol. Chem.. 12. 341-352 (2002)
    • Related Report
      2002 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Kunori, Y.: "Rodent α-chymases are elastase-like proteases"Eur. J. Biochem.. 269. 5921-5930 (2002)
    • Related Report
      2002 Annual Research Report