Molecular Mechanisms underlying membrane localization and qualify control of lipoproteins in Escherichia coli cell surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14037212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Hajime (2003-2006)  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Professor (40125943)
松山 伸一 (2002)  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教授 (50183108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Shin-ichi  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Science, Professof (50183108)
徳田 元  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (40125943)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslipoprotein / ABC transporter / molecular chaperone / Escherichia coli / mambrane localization / outer mambrane / Reconstruction / リポ蛋白質 / 品質管理 / ペリプラズム / プロテアーゼ / 細胞表層 / タンパク質局在化
Research Abstract
An E. coli mutant, which transports the inner membrane-specific lipoprotein to the outer membrane, was isolated. The mutant carried the Asp to Pro mutation in Lo1C subunit of the Lo1CDE complex. The inner membrane-specific sorting signal was found to be a Lo1CDE avoidance signal, thereby causing the retention of lipoproteins in the inner membrane. It was then found that the Lo1CDE avoidance function was affected by phospholipids compositions.
The crystal structures of Lo1A and Lo1B were solved. Their structures were very similar despite that their amino acid sequences were dissimilar. Lo1A and Lo1B have a hydrophobic cavity, which is most likely the binding site for lipoproteins. Functionally important Trp residues in Lo1B were identified. Arg at position 43 of Lo1A was mutated to other residues. Activities of these mutants revealed that differences in the strength of hydrophobic interaction with lipoproteins between Lo1A and Lo1B are critically important for efficient transfer of lipoproteins from Lo1A to Lo1B. Isolation of Lo1A mutants suggested that the hydrophobic cavity undergoes opening and closing upon the binding and release of lipoproteins. Lo1CDE was purified with tightly associated lipoproteins. This is the first example of an ABC transporter that can be isolated with its substrate.
It was found that Pseudomonas aeruginosa also possesses five Lo1 proteins, which play an important role in the outer membrane sorting of lipoproteins. However, the sorting signal in P. aeruginosa was found to be different from that in E. coli.