EMISSION INVENTORIES of AEROSOLS and THEIR PRECURSORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14048207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama-University
Principal Investigator
TONOOKA Yutaka  Saitama University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00282418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kyoko  Saitama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70272276)
HIGASHINO Haruyuki  Research Center for Chemical Risk Management, AIST(Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Senior Reseacher, Group Leader, 化学物質リスク管理研究センター, 研究員 (40357835)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAtmospheric aerosols / Black Carbon / Organic Carbon / PM / Emission / Energy Consumption / Biomass Energy / Coal / East Asia / China / 大気汚染 / 地球環境 / 排出量
Research Abstract
To clarify the atmospheric physics and chemical processes of air pollutants and aerosols it is important to estimate emissions of air pollutants or precursors of aerosols from various sources. This study aims to estimate the current state of emissions of air pollutants of TPM, PM10, PM2.5, PM1.0, SO_2, NOx, CO, NMVOCs and NH3 and aerosols ; Black Carbon(BC) and Organic Carbon(OC) in East Asia for long range transportation modeling of air pollution. In a previous study we estimated 1995 emission data in this area, and in this version we have estimated revised emission data for 2000, 2001 and 2002 using the "China Energy Statistical Year Book (2000-2002)".